Tsong kha pa

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཙོང་ཁ་པ་
Wylie tsong kha pa
English Phonetics Tsongkhapa
Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
Other names
  • ཙོང་ཁ་པ་བློ་བཟང་གྲགས་པ་
  • བློ་བཟང་གྲགས་པའི་དཔལ་
  • བློ་བཟང་གྲགས་པ་
  • tsong kha pa blo bzang grags pa
  • blo bzang grags pa'i dpal
  • blo bzang grags pa
Dates
Birth:   1357
Death:   1419
Place of birth:   tsong kha (Amdo)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Fire
Animal Bird
Rab Jyung 6
Dates of passing
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Earth
Animal Pig
Rab Jyung 7
About
Religious Affiliation
Geluk
Primary Professional Affiliation
Ganden Monastery
Teachers
bsod nams rgyal mtshan · Red mda' ba gzhon nu blo gros · Nya dbon kun dga' dpal · Phyogs las rnam rgyal · sgra tshad pa rin chen rnam rgyal · Karmapa, 4th
Students
'gos lo tsA ba gzhon nu dpal · mkhas grub rje · Rgyal tshab rje dar ma rin chen · spyan nga bsod nams bzang po · 'dul 'dzin grags pa rgyal mtshan · 'jam dbyangs chos rje bkra shis dpal ldan
Biographical information
  • Assumes office 1409 dga' ldan dgon (stag rtse rdzong)
  • Leaves office 1419 dga' ldan dgon (stag rtse rdzong)
  • Founds monastery 1409 dga' ldan dgon (stag rtse rdzong)
  • Final Ordination 1381 yar klung rnam rgyal dgon
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P64
Treasury of Lives Link
http://www.treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Tsongkhapa-Lobzang-Drakpa/8986
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Tsongkhapa Lobzang Drakpa was one of the most influential Tibetan Buddhist scholars of the last millennium. Born in Amdo, he travelled to U-Tsang in his youth, never to return to his homeland. In U-Tsang he studied with numerous teachers of all traditions and engaged in many retreats resulting in his development of a fresh interpretation of Nāgārjuna's Madhyamaka view and a reinvigoration of the monastic Vinaya. Widely regarded as an emanation of Mañjuśrī, Tsongkhapa composed eighteen volumes of works of which the majority dealt with tantric subjects. He was the founder of Ganden Monastery, which became the central monastery of the Geluk tradition that was founded on his teachings and writings.
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=197
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Tsongkhapa Lobzang Drakpa was one of the most influential Tibetan Buddhist scholars of the last millennium. Born in Amdo, he travelled to U-Tsang in his youth, never to return to his homeland. In U-Tsang he studied with numerous teachers of all traditions and engaged in many retreats resulting in his development of a fresh interpretation of Nāgārjuna's Madhyamaka view and a reinvigoration of the monastic Vinaya. Widely regarded as an emanation of Mañjuśrī, Tsongkhapa composed eighteen volumes of works of which the majority dealt with tantric subjects. He was the founder of Ganden Monastery, which became the central monastery of the Geluk tradition that was founded on his teachings and writings.

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position: Second Turning
Notes: Wangchuk quotes mkhas grub rje as stating, "In our system, Jé Rinpoché (rje rin po che, that is, Tsongkhapa) mentions that the Uttaratantra primarily comments on the meaning of those sutras that are in conformity with the middle-wheel teachings, such as the Tathāgatagarbhasūtra, Samādhirājasūtra, Jnānālokasūtra, Aṅgulimālāsūtra, Śrīmālādevīsūtra, and so forth." Wangchuk, Tsering, The Uttaratantra in the Land of Snows, p. 89.
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position: Madhyamaka
Notes: Note that Wangchuk maintains that he developed this certainty later in his career.
  • He quotes his Golden Rosary of Excellent Exposition as stating that the Mind-Only presentation of buddha-nature as, "the viewpoint explicated in the Uttaratantra." Wangchuk, Tsering, The Uttaratantra in the Land of Snows, p. 90.
  • Though he later quotes his presumably final stance as: "In his Illuminating the Thoughts of the Madhyamaka, Tsongkhapa clearly states, "The great master Asaṅga also did not explain the Uttaratantra according to the Cittamātra School, rather he explicated it according to the Madhyamaka School." Wangchuk, Tsering, The Uttaratantra in the Land of Snows, p. 93.
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position: Rangtong
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position: Tathāgatagarbha as the Emptiness That is a Non-implicative Negation (without enlightened qualities)
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position: Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་)
Notes: Wangchuk cites Tsongkhapa's students and commentators on this issue:
  • He quotes mkhas grub rje as stating, "In our system, Jé Rinpoché (rje rin po che that is, Tsongkhapa) mentions that... The content of the Uttaratantra is in conformity with Prāsaṅgika-Madhyamaka." Wangchuk, Tsering, The Uttaratantra in the Land of Snows, p. 89.
  • And later on,, "Similarly, Chöwang Drakpé Pel states, "The All-knowing Jétsün (rje btsun, that is, Tsongkhapa) repeatedly made the roar of a lion amongst an assembly of scholars proclaiming that the ultimate view of the Abhisamayālamkāra and the Uttaratantra falls within the system of Prāsaṅgika-Madhyamaka." Wangchuk, Tsering, The Uttaratantra in the Land of Snows, p. 89.
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: