'gos lo tsA ba gzhon nu dpal

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


འགོས་ལོ་ཙཱ་བ་གཞོན་ནུ་དཔལ་
Wylie 'gos lo tsA ba gzhon nu dpal
English Phonetics Gö Lotsāwa Zhönu Pal
Sort Name Gö Lotsāwa
Other names
  • ཡིད་བཟང་རྩེ་བ་
  • མགོས་ལོ་ཙཱ་བ་གཞོན་ནུ་དཔལ་
  • yid bzang rtse ba
  • mgos lo tsA ba gzhon nu dpal
  • 'gos lo tsā ba gzhon nu dpal
Dates
Birth:   1392
Death:   1481
Place of birth:   grong nag me dgu ('phyongs rgyas)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Water
Animal Monkey
Rab Jyung 7
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Teachers
Shamarpa, 3rd · Karmapa, 5th · Tsong kha pa · Rong ston shes bya kun rig
Students
Shamarpa, 4th · Karmapa, 7th
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P318
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Go-Lotsawa-Zhonnu-Pel/5500
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Go Lotsāwa Zhonnu Pel was the author of the important Tibetan history The Blue Annals. A Kagyu polymath, he studied under some sixty prominent lamas, chief among them the Fifth Karmapa Dezhin Shekpa. He was a Sanskrit scholar and served as translator to an Indian scholar Paṇḍit Vanaratna for five years. He was a teacher of the Seventh Karmapa, Chodrak Gyatso, and the Fourth Zhamar, Chodrak Yeshe.
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=976
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position: Definitive
Notes: * "Thus the last two dharmacakras are not different in terms of ontology. Still, the third dharmacakra differs in the fine distinctions it offers, and for this reason alone it has—contrary to the first two—definitive meaning (nītārtha), and so outshines the second dharmacakra by an uncountable factor." Mathes, K., A Direct Path to the Buddha Within, p. 369.
  • "There is not the slightest attempt to elevate the second dharmacakra to the same level as the third; Zhönu Pal goes so far as to quote in full length the Samdhinirmocanasūtras description of how the third dharmacakra is superior, and concludes that, since the benefit derived from merely hearing its definitive meaning is that great, the profound and vast meaning of the last dharmacakra stands out accordingly." Mathes, K., A Direct Path to the Buddha Within, p. 371.
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position: Third Turning
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position: Yogācāra
Notes: Though his own view is based on Mahāmudrā, for which he asserts RGV is an important basis.
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position: Meditative Tradition
Notes: "That Zhönu Pal comments on the Ratnagotravibhāga from within the tradition of meditation is also clear from his colophon:

The Dharma master Drigungpa [Jigten Sumgön] rejoiced in Jé Gampopas statement that the basic text of these mahāmudrā instructions of ours is the [Ratnagotravibhāga] Mahāyānottaratantraśāstra composed by the illustrious Maitreya; and since it is evident that the notes to [his] Uttaratantra explanations, the points he makes when presenting the three dharmacakras, and also the explanations deriving from Sajjana’s heart disciple Tsen Kawoché, are [all] in accordance with mahāmudrā proper, I have relied on them and have made [this] clear to others as best as I could. (DRSM, 574.9-12)" Mathes, K., A Direct Path to the Buddha Within, p. 368.

What is Buddha-nature?
Position: Tathāgatagarbha as Mind's Luminous Nature
Notes: * "The tathāgata heart’s own essence is not a nonimplicative negation but is the element of basic awareness." Brunnhölzl, K., When the Clouds Part, p. 69.
  • "The determination of the ultimate as buddha nature or natural luminosity in the third dharmacakra is taken to be the direct mahāmudrā approach to the nature of mind. This approach is not really different from the emptiness of the second dharmacakra. While the analytical methods of the second dharmacakra deflate all concepts, coarse and subtle, about things, the third one purifies phenomenal appearances that hinder the proper perception of buddha nature." Mathes, K., A Direct Path to the Buddha Within, p. 373.
  • "In the third dharmacakra, the scope of such a nonaffirming negation is restricted to the adventitious stains, whose lack of an own-being has been established by inferential valid cognitions. The ultimate that is beyond the intellect is taken to be the emptiness that is buddha nature, or the element of awareness." Mathes, K., A Direct Path to the Buddha Within, p. 374.
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: