Rong ston shes bya kun rig

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


རོང་སྟོན་ཤེས་བྱ་ཀུན་རིག་
Wylie rong ston shes bya kun rig
English Phonetics Rongtön Sheja Kunrik
Other names
  • ཤཱཀྱ་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
  • སྨྲ་བའི་སེངྒེ་
  • ཤེས་བྱ་ཀུན་གཟིགས་
  • རོང་ཊཱི་ཀ་པ་
  • ཤེས་རབ་འོད་ཟེར་
  • shAkya rgyal mtshan
  • smra ba'i seng+ge
  • shes bya kun gzigs
  • rong TI ka pa
  • shes rab 'od zer
Alternate names
  • Rongtön Shéja Günsi
  • Rongton Sheja Kunrig
Dates
Birth:   1367
Death:   1449
Place of birth:   rgyal mo rong


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Fire
Animal Sheep
Rab Jyung 6
About
Religious Affiliation
Sakya
Primary Professional Affiliation
Nalendra Monastery
Other Professional Affiliation
Sangpu Neutok
Teachers
g.yag ston sangs rgyas dpal · gnyag phu ba bsod nams bzang po
Students
shAkya mchog ldan · 'gos lo tsA ba gzhon nu dpal · go rams pa bsod nams seng ge · Karmapa, 6th · dkon mchog rgyal mtshan
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P431
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Rongton-Sheja-Kunrig/6735
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/items/89472
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Rongton Sheja Kunrik is the second in the line of great Sakya masters known as the Six Ornaments of Tibet. Among these teachers he is particularly revered for his mastery of the Buddhist sutras. Rongton studied and taught at Sangpu Neutok Monastery. He founded Penpo Nalendra Monastery in 1436.

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position: Definitive
Notes: Generally speaking, Rongton's commentary on the RGV, which he wrote at Sangphu, follows the rngog lugs.
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position: Qualified No
If "Qualified", explain: Sentient beings are endowed with the naturally abiding gotra, but not the dharmakāya.
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position: Madhyamaka
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position: Rangtong
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position: Analytic Tradition
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position: Tathāgatagarbha as the Latent State of Buddhahood that is Obscured in Sentient Beings
Notes: "Rongtön explains that what is called “the tathāgata heart” is suchness with stains (the basic element not liberated from the cocoon of the afflictions), which is the emptiness of mind with stains. By contrast, the dharmakāya of a tathāgata is what is liberated from this cocoon. The term “tathāgata heart” is used in terms of what is primary because this heart (in the sense of emptiness) is explained to exist at the time of the fruition too. This also refutes the assertion that the fully qualified tathāgata heart is solely the buddhahood that is endowed with twofold purity (natural purity and purity of adventitious stains) because it is explained repeatedly that the primary tathāgata heart is suchness with stains. Rongtön’s commentary on the Abhisamayālaṃkāra says that the Mādhyamikas identify the disposition as the dharmadhātu specified by the six inner āyatanas." Brunnhölzl, K., When the Clouds Part, p. 76.
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: