Go rams pa bsod nams seng ge

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


གོ་རམས་པ་བསོད་ནམས་སེངྒེ་
Wylie go rams pa bsod nams seng+ge
English Phonetics Gorampa Sönam Senge
Gorampa.jpg
Other names
  • གོ་བོ་རབ་འབྱམས་པ་བསོད་ནམས་སེངྒེ་
  • ངོར་མཁན་ཆེན་༠༦་
  • go bo rab 'byams pa bsod nams seng+ge
  • ngor mkhan chen 06
Alternate names
  • Ngor Khenchen, 6th
Dates
Birth:   1429
Death:   1489
Place of birth:   go bo (khams)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Earth
Animal Bird
Rab Jyung 7
About
Religious Affiliation
Sakya
Teachers
Dkon mchog rgyal mtshan · rong ston shes bya kun rig · Ngor mkhan chen, 1st

Biographical information

Götsangpa Gönpo Dorje (1189-1258) was a mahasiddha of the Drukpa Kagyü school, well known for his songs of realization and said to have been an emanation of Milarepa. He was born in southern Tibet, but moved to Central Tibet, where he met his main teachers Tsangpa Gyaré Yeshe Dorje and Sangye Ön. Following his studies, he traveled from one isolated hermitage to another, never staying in the same place twice. He founded the branch of the Drukpa Kagyü school known as the Upper Drukpa (སྟོད་འབྲུག་, stod 'brug). His students included Orgyenpa Rinchen Pal. (Sources:Rigpawiki)

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1042
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Gorampa-Sonam-Sengge/1985
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Gorampa Sonam Sengge, the Sixth Ngor Khenchen, was a disciple of Rongton Sheja Kunrik and Ngorchen Kunga Zangpo. He was an important thinker of the Sakya tradition, establishing a Madhyamaka view that was critical of both Dolpopa and Tsongkhapa. Gorampa founded Tanak Serling and Tanak Tubten Namgyel monasteries. The latter would become an important teaching center for the Sakya tradition. Famed for his learning in both sutras and tantras, he became known as one of the “Ornaments of Tibet” an epithet granted to six of the Sakya tradition's most revered masters.
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=2081
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position: Tathāgatagarbha as the Unity of Emptiness and Luminosity
Notes: "In the later Sakya School, it is the works of Gorampa Sönam Sengé (1429–1489) that are usually taken to be authoritative. According to him, the tathāgata heart refers to the nondual unity of mind’s lucidity and emptiness or awareness and emptiness free from all reference points. It is not mere emptiness because sheer emptiness cannot be the basis of both saṃsāra and nirvāṇa. However, it is not mere lucidity either because this lucidity is a conditioned entity and the tathāgata heart is unconditioned." Brunnhölzl, K., When the Clouds Part, p. 76.
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: