Karmapa, 7th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཆོས་གྲགས་རྒྱ་མཚོ་
Wylie chos grags rgya mtsho
English Phonetics Seventh Karmapa Chodrak Gyatso
Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་བདུན་པ་
  • karma pa bdun pa
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 7th
Dates
Birth:   1454
Death:   1506
Place of birth:   tre shod (khams)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Wood
Animal Dog
Rab Jyung 8
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Teachers
'gos lo tsA ba gzhon nu dpal · ban sgar ba 'jam dpal bzang po · Goshir Gyaltsab, 1st · Tai Situpa, 2nd · pad+ma gling pa · gsung rab rgya mtsho
Students
Shamarpa, 4th · Tai Situpa, 3rd · Goshir Gyaltsab, 2nd · shAkya mchog ldan · karma phrin las pa · chos rgyal bstan pa · Sangye Nyenpa, 1st · byams chen chos rje sna tshogs rang grol · bya 'jam dbyangs bkra shis rnam rgyal · bdud mo bkra shis 'od zer · 'brug pa kun legs · mtshungs med chos skyong rgyal mtshan
Biographical information
  • Enthroned at the age of 9 months on the lion throne of the sgar chen 'dzam gling rgyan chen, the encampment of the Karmapa.
  • He was responsible for the establishment of the karma grwa tshang bshad grwa.
  • He enjoyed the patronage of the ching hwa emperor.
  • He restored the teachings and discipline at 'bri gung.
  • Established the bre bo chu mdo rnam rgyal gling dgon pa in spo bo.
  • Created the smon lam gyi cho ga yan lag nyi shu pa.
  • According to the bod kyi gal che'i lo rgyus: born in khams rngod mda' spyi nang and d. 53.
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P821
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Seventh-Karmapa-Chodrak-Gyatso/TBRC_p821
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
During the lifetime of the Seventh Karmapa, the Great Encampment of the Karmapas expanded greatly, earning him the epithet “Chödrak Gyatso of the Great Encampment.” Chödrak Gyatso created the practice of holding massive prayer festivals on the major Buddhist holidays, establishing the precedent for today’s Kagyu Monlam Chenno.

The widely learned Chödrak Gyatso introduced a formal study institute (shedra) into the Great Encampment itself, and similarly created a shedra at Tsurphu Monastery. An accomplished scholar, the Seventh Karmapa authored a number of influential commentaries on Indian philosophical treatises. His text on epistemology, the multi-volume Ocean of Reasoning, remains one of his most important works, alongside his commentary on the Abhisamayalaṅkāra, the Lamp of the Three Worlds.

While these formed his major deeds, Chödrak Gyatso’s varied activities to benefit beings also included bridge construction, the resolution of factional disputes and protection of animals. As had been the case in the Great Encampment since its inception, no meat whatsoever was consumed—or even allowed within the camp. (Source Accessed July 28, 2020)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: