Karmapa, 8th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


མི་བསྐྱོད་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Wylie mi bskyod rdo rje
English Phonetics Eighth Karmapa Mikyö Dorje
Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་བརྒྱད་པ་
  • ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་དཔལ་བཟང་པོ་
  • karma pa brgyad pa
  • chos kyi grags pa dpal bzang po
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 8th
Dates
Birth:   1507
Death:   1554
Place of birth:   ngom chu g.yas lung (nang chen)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Fire
Animal Rabbit
Rab Jyung 9
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Has following emanations
Ninth Karmapa Wangchuk Dorje
Teachers
Tai Situpa, 2nd · Sangye Nyenpa, 1st · Tai Situpa, 3rd · byams chen chos rje sna tshogs rang grol · karma phrin las pa
Students
Pawo Rinpoche, 2nd · Shamarpa, 5th · Tai Situpa, 4th
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P385
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/en/biographies/view/biography/6230
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
The eighth member of the incarnation lineage of the Karmapas, Mikyö Dorje, was a prolific scholar and an acclaimed artist, often credited with the development of the Karma Gadri style of painting. Though he only lived into his mid-40's his contributions to the Karma Kagyu and Tibetan tradition, in general, were immense. His collected works are said to have originally filled thirty volumes and he is widely held to be one of the most significant of the Karmapa incarnations.

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: