Karmapa, 9th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


དབང་ཕྱུག་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Wylie dbang phyug rdo rje
English Phonetics Ninth Karmapa Wangchuk Dorje
Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་དགུ་པ་
  • དཀོན་མཆོག་འབངས་
  • ནམ་མཁའ་རྒྱལ་པོ་
  • དཔལ་ལྡན་མི་ཕམ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་དབང་ཕྱུག་
  • karma pa dgu pa
  • dkon mchog 'bangs
  • nam mkha' rgyal po
  • dpal ldan mi pham chos kyi dbang phyug
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 9th
Dates
Birth:   1556
Death:   1601/1603
Place of birth:   tre shod stag tshang


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Fire
Animal Dragon
Rab Jyung 9
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Is emanation of
Eighth Karmapa Mikyö Dorje
Teachers
Pawo Rinpoche, 2nd · Shamarpa, 5th · rnam rgyal grags pa · Tai Situpa, 4th · rgyal ba seng+ge
Students
karma bstan 'phel · karma bstan srung · tA ra nA tha · dge legs dpal bzang · lhag bsam rgya mtsho · karma legs bshad sgra dbyangs · Shamarpa, 6th · Tai Situpa, 5th · karma mkhyen brtse · rin chen shes rab · khyab bdag grub mchog dbang po · kun dga' rnam rgyal · Yongs 'dzin rnam rgyal grags pa · Pawo Rinpoche, 3rd

Biographical information

Important karma kaM tshang bka' brgyud hierarch. He enjoyed the patronage of the rin spungs pa. He was involved in various restoration projects: 'brong bi dgon rnying, the mtshur phu 'du khang chen mo. Built the sgo rab brtan gtsug lag khang and the thar gling gtsug lag khang. His gsung 'bum came to about 10 volumes. Kongtrul mentions him in the Terton Gyatsa in relation to the pure vision of Karmapa, 6th.

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P889
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/en/biographies/view/biography/11645
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=320
Wiki Pages
Tertön Gyatsa Information from the Rinchen Terdzö
[edit]

The full Tertön Gyatsa text can be found at the following page: Volume 1 (ཀ), 341-765, 1a1-213a4.

Name in Gyatsa: ཀརྨ་པ་དགུ་པ་དབང་ཕྱུག་རྡོ་རྗེ་ (karma pa dgu pa dbang phyug rdo rje)

Page #s for bio of this person: 710 to 710

Folio #s for bio of this person: 185b4 to 185b5

དཔལ་ཀརྨ་པ་དྲུག་པ་མཐོང་བ་དོན་ལྡན་གནས་ཆེན་ཙ་རི་ཏྲར་ཐུགས་དམ་ལ་བཞུགས་པའི་སྐབས། རྔ་ཡབ་གླིང་ནས་སློབ་དཔོན་ཆེན་པོས་གྲུབ་ཆེན་ཟླ་བ་པ་ཕོ་ཉར་མངགས་ཏེ་ཚེ་སྒྲུབ་ཟབ་མོའི་གདམས་པ་བསྩལ་པ། ཕྱིས་རྗེ་དགུ་པ་དབང་ཕྱུག་རྡོ་རྗེས་མངོན་རྟོགས་ཞི་ཕྲེང་གི་གྲལ་དུ་བཀོད་པར་མཛད་པའི་དབང་གི་རྒྱུན་ད་ལྟའང་མཆིས་སོ་

dpal karma pa drug pa mthong ba don ldan gnas chen tsa ri trar thugs dam la bzhugs pa'i skabs/_rnga yab gling nas slob dpon chen pos grub chen zla ba pa pho nyar mngags te tshe sgrub zab mo'i gdams pa bstsal pa/_phyis rje dgu pa dbang phyug rdo rjes mngon rtogs zhi phreng gi gral du bkod par mdzad pa'i dbang gi rgyun da lta'ang mchis so

Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
As predicted by the Eighth Karmapa, the Ninth was born in the Treshö region of eastern Tibet. He was heard reciting mantras in the womb during pregnancy and he, too, sat cross-legged for three days soon after birth and declared he was the Karmapa.
      In accordance to the prediction letter left by the Eighth Karmapa, he was soon recognized by the Tai Situpa Chökyi Gocha, who was staying not far away, and by the Sharmapa Konchok Yenlak. A year later, Shamarpa enthroned him at the age of six and gave him extensive teachings.
      Once Wangchuk Dorje had received the complete Kagyu transmission, he began to teach throughout Tibet, traveling in a monastic camp, which strictly emphasized meditation practice. Wangchuk Dorje did not visit China. He gave many teachings and restored monasteries and temples wherever he went.
      Like the Eighth Karmapa, Wangchuk Dorje was also a creative author and wrote many condensed commentaries on sutras and tantras, including three mahamudra treatises: The Ocean of Definitive Meaning, Dispelling the Darkness of Ignorance, and Pointing Out the Dharmakaya. These treatises have played a major role in Tibet for the teaching and transmission of mahamudra. (Source Accessed Jul 29, 2020)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: