Tai Situpa, 5th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
Wylie chos kyi rgyal mtshan
English Phonetics Fifth Tai Situ Chokyi Gyaltsen
Other names
  • ཏའི་སི་ཏུ་ལྔ་པ་
  • ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱལ་མཚན་དཔལ་བཟང་
  • ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱལ་མཚན་ཕྱི་མ་
  • དགེ་ལེགས་དཔལ་བཟང་
  • ta'i si tu lnga pa
  • chos kyi rgyal mtshan dpal bzang
  • chos kyi rgyal mtshan phyi ma
  • dge legs dpal bzang
Alternate names
  • Tai Situpa, 5th
Dates
Birth:   1560
Death:   1632


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Iron
Animal Monkey
Rab Jyung 9
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Teachers
Karmapa, 9th
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P3575
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Fifth-Tai-Situ-Chokyi-Gyeltsen/5927
Wiki Pages