Karmapa, 5th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


དེ་བཞིན་གཤེགས་པ་
Wylie de bzhin gshegs pa
English Phonetics Fifth Karmapa Deshin Shekpa
Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་ལྔ་པ་
  • karma pa lnga pa
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 5th
Dates
Birth:   1384
Death:   1415
Place of birth:   nyang 'dam in (kong po)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Wood
Animal Mouse
Rab Jyung 6
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Has following emanations
Sixth Karmapa Tongwa Donden
Teachers
Shamarpa, 2nd · bka' bzhi pa rin chen dpal · gnyag phu ba bsod nams bzang po
Students
'gos lo tsA ba gzhon nu dpal · mi nyag blo gros rin chen · Shamarpa, 3rd · Tai Situpa, 1st · drung chen mkha' spyod pa nam mkha' rgyal mtshan

Biographical information

  • In 1395 he was brought to mtshur phu; ordained at tshogs dge 'dun sgang.
  • He is reputed to have been responsible for the creation of a manuscript bka' 'gyur.
  • He died at the age of 53 according to the bod kyi gal che'i lo rgyus: this is an obvious error for age 32.
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1410
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/en/biographies/view/biography/2693
Wiki Pages