Karmapa, 4th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


རོལ་པའི་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Wylie rol pa'i rdo rje
English Phonetics Fourth Karmapa Rolpai Dorje
Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་བཞི་པ་
  • karma pa bzhi pa
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 4th
Dates
Birth:   1340
Death:   1383
Place of birth:   kong po


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Iron
Animal Dragon
Rab Jyung 6
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Teachers
g.yung ston rdo rje dpal bzang po · sangs rgyas gling pa
Students
Shamarpa, 2nd · Tsong kha pa · bka' bzhi pa rin chen dpal

Biographical information

Important master of the karma kaM tshang bka' brgyud tradition

  • In 1345 he was brought to brag dkyil lha khang where he recognized the belongings of his predecessors
  • Ta'i si tu recognizes him as the reembodiment of rang byung rdo rje
  • Brought to mtshur phu for education
  • In 1360 he was invited to China by the emperor tho gan the mur.
  • Returns to tibet via mi nyag and byang ngos
  • Founds go ra dgon gtsug lag khang
  • According to bod kyi gal che'i lo rgyus: born rngod a la rong and died at the age of 44
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1456
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/en/biographies/view/biography/2742
Wiki Pages