Bsod nams rgyal mtshan

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


བསོད་ནམས་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
Wylie bsod nams rgyal mtshan
English Phonetics Sönam Gyaltsen
DampaSonamGyaltsen 2 TOL.jpg
Other names
  • བཙུན་པ་བསོད་ནམས་
  • བླ་མ་དམ་པ་བསོད་ནམས་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
  • ས་སྐྱ་པ་བླ་མ་དམ་པ་བསོད་ནམས་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
  • ཉི་མ་བདེ་བའི་བློ་གྲོས་
  • ས་སྐྱ་ཁྲི་འཛིན་༡༤་
  • btsun pa bsod nams
  • bla ma dam pa bsod nams rgyal mtshan
  • sa skya pa bla ma dam pa bsod nams rgyal mtshan
  • nyi ma bde ba'i blo gros
  • sa skya khri 'dzin, 14
Alternate names
  • Lama Dampa Sönam Gyaltsen
  • Sakya Tridzin, 14th
Dates
Birth:   1312
Death:   1375
Place of birth:   za lu khang gsar


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Water
Animal Mouse
Rab Jyung 5
About
Religious Affiliation
sa skya
Teachers
Dol po pa · Bu ston rin chen grub · Thogs med bzang po
Students
red mda' ba gzhon nu blo gros · Tsong kha pa · Klong chen rab 'byams · Bsam gtan pa shAkya bzang po
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1226
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Lama-Dampa-Sonam-Gyeltsen-Pelzangpo/2491
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Sonam Gyeltsen was a prolific author, although many of his writings were never printed. Most famously, he was the author of the genealogy, Gyal rab sal ba'i me long (rgyal rabs sal ba'i me long), commonly translated as The Clear Mirror: A Royal Genealogy. He wrote on various tantric subjects, particularly the Kālacakratantra, and composed a commentary on Shantideva's Bodhicaryāvatāra. His influential writings on the Lamdre (lam 'bras) tradition were collected in a volume called the Lamdre Ponak (lam 'bras pod nag), one of the first major written works on Lamdre. He also sponsored the first edition of the collected works of the Five Patriarchs of Sakya (sa skya gong ma lnga).
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=841
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: