Mkhas grub rje

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


མཁས་གྲུབ་རྗེ་
Wylie mkhas grub rje
English Phonetics Khedrup Je
Khedrup Je.jpg
Other names
  • དགེ་ལེགས་དཔལ་བཟང་
  • མཁས་གྲུབ་རྗེ་དགེ་ལེགས་དཔལ་བཟང་
  • མཁས་གྲུབ་དགེ་ལེགས་དཔལ་བཟང་
  • པཎ་ཆེན་བླ་མ་༠༡་
  • dge legs dpal bzang
  • mkhas grub rje dge legs dpal bzang
  • mkhas grub dge legs dpal bzang
  • paN chen bla ma 01
Alternate names
  • Panchen Lama, 1st
Dates
Birth:   1385
Death:   1438
Place of birth:   gtsang


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Wood
Animal Ox
Rab Jyung 6
About
Religious Affiliation
dge lugs
Teachers
Tsong kha pa · Red mda' ba gzhon nu blo gros
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P55
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Khedrubje-Gelek-Pelzang/8027
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Khedrubje Gelek Pelzang (mkhas grub rje dge legs dpal bzang) was born in Tsang in 1385. His father, Gunga Tashi Pelzang (kun dga' bkra shis dpal bzang, d.u.), was a member of the Se clan, said to have originated in Khotan, and his mother was Budren Gyelmo (bu 'dren rgyal mo, d.u.).

His name Gelek Pelzang was given to him as a child when he took novice ordination at the age of seven from Khenchen Sengge Gyeltsen (mkhen chen seng ge rgyal mtshan, d.u.). From the age of sixteen he studied at the Sakya monastery of Ngamring Chode (ngam ring chos sde), training with Bodong Paṇchen Jikdrel Chokle Namgyel (bo dong paN chen 'jigs bral phyogs las rnam rgyal, 1376-1451), the founder of the Bodong tradition, who taught him logic and philosophy.

When Gelek Pelzang was twenty-one he studied with Rendawa Zhonnu Lodro (red mda' ba gzhon nu blo gros, 1349-1412), with whom he took full ordination. He studied Darmakīrt's Pramāṇavārttika, Abhidharma, and the Five Books of Maitreya, Nāgārjuna's works on Madhyamaka, and the Vinaya.

At the age of twenty-three, in 1407, he went to U to meet with Tsongkhapa Lobzang Drakpa (tsong kha pa blo bzang grags pa, 1357-1419) at Sera Choding (se ra chos sdings – not to be confused with the famous Sera Monastery). Khedrub Je received instructions on both sutra and tantra from Tsongkhapa, and soon became one of his most devoted disciples, receiving teachings alongside Tsongkhapa's other disciples such as Gyeltsabje Darma Rinchen (rgyal tshab rje dar ma rin chen, 1364-1432) and Duldzin Drakpa Gyeltsen ('dul 'dzin grags pa rgyal mtshan, 1374-1434).

Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/items/56
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position: Provisional
Notes: "However, Khedrup, a student and a junior contemporary of Rendawa, mentions in his Presentation of the General Tantric Systems (rgyud sde spyi rnam), "Lama Jé [that is, Rendawa] asserts that [the Uttaratantra] is a commentarial work on last-wheel teachings, explicating the view of the Cittamātra School." Wangchuk, Tsering, The Uttaratantra in the Land of Snows, p. 88.
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position: Third Turning
Notes: "However, Khedrup, a student and a junior contemporary of Rendawa, mentions in his Presentation of the General Tantric Systems (rgyud sde spyi rnam), "Lama Jé [that is, Rendawa] asserts that [the Uttaratantra] is a commentarial work on last-wheel teachings, explicating the view of the Cittamātra School." Wangchuk, Tsering, The Uttaratantra in the Land of Snows, p. 88.
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position: Yogācāra
Notes: "However, Khedrup, a student and a junior contemporary of Rendawa, mentions in his Presentation of the General Tantric Systems (rgyud sde spyi rnam), "Lama Jé [that is, Rendawa] asserts that [the Uttaratantra] is a commentarial work on last-wheel teachings, explicating the view of the Cittamātra School." Wangchuk, Tsering, The Uttaratantra in the Land of Snows, p. 88.
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: