'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse chos kyi blo gros

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


འཇམ་དབྱངས་མཁྱེན་བརྩེ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་བློ་གྲོས་
Wylie 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse chos kyi blo gros
English Phonetics Jamyang Khyentse Chökyi Lodrö
DKCL.jpg
 
Dzongsar Khyentse Chokyi Lodro.jpg
Other names
  • རྫོང་གསར་མཁྱེན་བརྩེ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་བློ་གྲོས་
  • འཇམ་དབྱངས་ཆོས་ཀྱི་བློ་གྲོས་
  • པདྨ་ཡེ་ཤེས་རྡོ་རྗེ་
  • འཇམ་དབྱངས་བློ་གྲོས་རྒྱ་མཚོ་
  • rdzong gsar mkhyen brtse chos kyi blo gros
  • 'jam dbyangs chos kyi blo gros
  • pad+ma ye shes rdo rje
  • 'jam dbyangs blo gros rgya mtsho
Dates
Birth:   1893
Death:   1959
Place of birth:   Derge


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Water
Animal Snake
Rab Jyung 15
About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma; Sakya
Is emanation of
Jamyang Khyentse Wangpo
Has following emanations
Dzongsar Jamyang Khyentse Rinpoche
Teachers
Zhechen Gyaltsab, 4th · Dodrupchen, 3rd · A 'dzoms 'brug pa 'gro 'dul dpa' bo rdo rje · Karma bkra shis chos 'phel · 'jam dbyangs blo gter dbang po · Jamgön Kongtrül, 2nd · las rab gling pa · Kun bzang dpal ldan · gzhan phan chos kyi snang ba
Students
Khyentse, Dilgo · Karmapa, 16th · zhe chen kong sprul pad+ma dri med
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P733
Treasury of Lives Link
http://www.treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Jamyang-Khyentse-Chokyi-Lodro/9990
Wiki Pages