Zhechen Gyaltsab, 4th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


འགྱུར་མེད་པདྨ་རྣམ་རྒྱལ་
Wylie 'gyur med pad+ma rnam rgyal
Romanized Sanskrit Padma Vijaya
English Phonetics Shechen Gyaltsap Gyurme Pema Namgyal
Other names
  • ཨོ་རྒྱན་མི་འགྱུར་ཀུན་བཟང་བསྟན་པའི་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
  • o rgyan mi 'gyur kun bzang bstan pa'i rgyal mtshan
Dates
Birth:   1871
Death:   1926


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Iron
Animal Sheep
Rab Jyung 15
About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Is emanation of
Zhechen Gyaltsab, 3rd
Teachers
Mi pham rgya mtsho · 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i dbang po · 'jam mgon kong sprul · Kun bzang dpal ldan · Mkhan chen bkra shis 'od zer · dge mang mkhan chen yon tan rgya mtsho · pad+ma badz+ra · Dpal sprul rin po che · pad+ma theg mchog bstan pa'i rgyal mtshan
Students
Jamgön Kongtrül, 2nd · 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse chos kyi blo gros · Khyentse, Dilgo
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P235
Treasury of Lives Link
http://www.treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/The-Fourth-Shechen-Gyeltsab,-Pema-Namgyel/P235
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Shechen Gyaltsap Gyurme Pema Namgyal, a remarkable master who lived at the end of the nineteenth and the beginning o f the twentieth century, wrote The Great Medicine that Conquers Clinging to the Notion of Reality. He was a disciple of the greatest luminaries of the nineteenth century, including Jamyang Khyentse Wangpo, Jamgön Kongtrul Lodrö Thaye, and Lama Mipham Rinpoche. Shechen Gyaltsap was indisputably one of the most learned and accomplished lamas of his time. The thirteen volumes of his large collection of writings contain many lucid and profound commentaries on various aspects of philosophy and practice.

     Shechen Gyaltsap was also an accomplished practitioner. He spent much of his life in retreat above Shechen Monastery in eastern Tibet, and achieved many signs of accomplishment. Once he started a three-year retreat based on the Vajrakilaya practice, but to everyone's surprise after only three months he emerged saying that he had completed his intended program. The next morning, his attendant noticed an imprint of his footprint on the stone threshold of the hermitage. Shechen Gyaltsap's disciples later removed the stone and hid it during the Cultural Revolution. Today, it is possible to see it at Shechen Monastery in Tibet. The imprint was an outer sign of his inner realization of the Vajrakilaya practice. (Source: The Great Medicine, introduction, 21)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: