'jam mgon kong sprul

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


འཇམ་མགོན་ཀོང་སྤྲུལ་
Wylie 'jam mgon kong sprul
English Phonetics Jamgön Kongtrul
Tertön name
'chi med bstan gnyis g.yung drung gling pa  འཆི་མེད་བསྟན་གཉིས་གཡུང་དྲུང་གླིང་པ་
Other names
  • བློ་གྲོས་མཐའ་ཡས་
  • ཡོན་ཏན་རྒྱ་མཚོ་
  • འཇམ་མགོན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱལ་པོ་
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་བློ་གྲོས་མཐའ་ཡས་
  • པདྨ་གར་གྱི་དབང་ཕྱུག་རྩལ་
  • པདྨ་གར་དབང་ཕྲིན་ལས་འགྲོ་འདུལ་རྩལ་
  • blo gros mtha' yas
  • yon tan rgya mtsho
  • 'jam mgon chos kyi rgyal po
  • pad+ma gar dbang blo gros mtha' yas
  • pad+ma gar gyi dbang phyug rtsal
  • pad+ma gar dbang phrin las 'gro 'dul rtsal
Dates
Birth:   1813
Death:   1899
Notes on dates:   Jamgön Kongtrul passed away on the twenty-seventh day of the eleventh month of the earth-pig year of the fifteenth sexagenary cycle. Nesar Tashi Chöpel, who recorded the date, likely used the Tsurpu calendrical system, for which the Tibetan date would translate to December 29, 1899. The more commonly used Pukpa system had two eleventh months in the earth-pig year, leading scholars to give Kongtrul's death as falling either on December 29, 1899 (the first eleventh month), or January 28, 1900 (the second).
Place of birth:   Rongyab (rong rgyab)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Water
Animal Bird
Rab Jyung 14
Dates of passing
Day 27
Month 11
Gender
Element Earth
Animal Pig
Rab Jyung 15
About
Religious Affiliation
Kagyu
Familial Relations
Rimé
Is emanation of
Vairotsana
Has following emanations
Kongtrul Khyentse Özer
Teachers
'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i dbang po · mchog gyur gling pa · Tai Situpa, 9th · Dzogchen Drubwang, 4th · Karmapa, 14th · Pawo Rinpoche, 8th · Zhe chen dbon sprul 'gyur med mthu stobs rnam rgyal · Karma nges don bstan pa rab rgyas
Students
Mi pham rgya mtsho · Karmapa, 15th · Mkhan chen bkra shis 'od zer · Zhechen Gyaltsab, 4th · Dodrupchen, 3rd · A 'dzoms 'brug pa 'gro 'dul dpa' bo rdo rje · Las rab gling pa · Karma bkra shis chos 'phel · Kun bzang rnam rgyal · Rin chen dar rgyas · Thub bstan rgyal mtshan 'od zer · Karma sgrub brgyud bstan 'dzin phrin las
Links
BDRC Link (P264)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P264
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Jamgon-Kongtrul-Lodro-Taye/4358
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Jamgön Kongtrul is often described as one of the greatest scholars in the history of Tibet. A Karma Kagyu lama and model of rimay ecumenical activity, he collaborated closely with the Sakya lama Jamyang Khyentse Wangpo and the Nyingma treasure revealer Chokgyur Lingpa, in the opening of sacred sites and the revelation of treasure. His prodigious literary output, categorized as the Five Treasuries, cover the entire range of Tibetan Buddhist theory and ritual as well as numerous other topics, and preserved scores of Tibetan religious traditions that were at the time in danger of being lost. Based primarily at Pelpung Monastery, in Derge in eastern Tibet, he built the nearby hermitage of Tsadra Rinchen Drak, which became his personal seat. Multiple incarnation lines were recognized after his death, including the main Jamgön Kongtrul line, based at Pelpung, the Dzokchen Kongtrul line and the Dzigar Kongtrul line.
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
http://www.himalayanart.org/items/73405
Wiki Pages


Information Related to Damngak Dzöd
Classifications Specific to DNZ
Author
Notes DNZ
Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position: Definitive
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position: Yes
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position: Zhentong
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position: Meditative Tradition
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: