Karmapa, 16th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


རང་བྱུང་རིག་པའི་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Wylie rang byung rig pa'i rdo rje
English Phonetics Sixteenth Karmapa Rangjung Rigpai Dorje
Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་བཅུ་དྲུག་པ་
  • karma pa bcu drug pa
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 16th
Dates
Birth:   1924
Death:   1981
Place of birth:   'dan khog


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Wood
Animal Mouse
Rab Jyung 15
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Teachers
Jamgön Kongtrül, 2nd · Tai Situpa, 11th · Dalai Lama, 13th · karma bshad sgrub chos kyi seng+ge · 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse chos kyi blo gros · Dzogchen Drubwang, 5th
Students
Tai Situpa, 12th · Jamgön Kongtrül, 3rd · Goshir Gyaltsab, 12th · kar+ma gsung rab nges don bstan pa'i rgyal mtshan · Thrangu Rinpoche · grags pa yongs 'dus · Nyoshul Khenpo · Karthar, Khenpo · Urgyen, Tulku · gro 'dul rdo rje bstan 'dzin

Biographical information

Kagyu Office Biography

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P865
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Sixteenth-Karmapa-Rangjung-Rigpai-Dorje-/TBRC_P865
Wiki Pages