Nyoshul Khenpo

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


སྨྱོ་ཤུལ་མཁན་པོ་འཇམ་དབྱངས་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Wylie smyo shul mkhan po 'jam dbyangs rdo rje
English Phonetics Nyoshul Khenpo Jamyang Dorje
Nyoshul Khenpo.jpg
Alternate names
  • Nyoshul Khen Rinpoche
Dates
Birth:   1931
Death:   1999


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Links
BDRC Link (P5636)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P5636
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Nyoshul-Khenpo-Jamyang-Dorje/P5636
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

Template:Footer