Blo gsal bstan skyong

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


བློ་གསལ་བསྟན་སྐྱོང་
Wylie blo gsal bstan skyong
English Phonetics Losel Tenkyong
Zha lu blo gsal bstan skyong.jpg
Other names
  • ཞ་ལུ་བློ་གསལ་བསྟན་སྐྱོང་
  • ཞྭ་ལུ་རི་སྦུག་སྤྲུལ་སྐུ་
  • རི་སྦུག་སྤྲུལ་སྐུ་བློ་གསལ་བསྟན་སྐྱོང་
  • ཞྭ་ལུ་རི་སྦུག་སྤྲུལ་སྐུ་བློ་གསལ་བསྟན་སྐྱོང་
  • རིན་ཆེན་བློ་གསལ་བསྟན་སྐྱོང་
  • རིན་ཆེན་བློ་གསལ་བསྟན་སྐྱོང་དཔལ་བཟང་པོ་
  • བཙུན་པ་བློ་གསལ་བསྟན་སྐྱོང་
  • zha lu blo gsal bstan skyong
  • zhwa lu ri sbug sprul sku
  • ri sbug sprul sku blo gsal bstan skyong
  • zhwa lu ri sbug sprul sku blo gsal bstan skyong
  • rin chen blo gsal bstan skyong
  • rin chen blo gsal bstan skyong dpal
  • bzang po
  • btsun pa blo gsal bstan skyong
Dates
Birth:   1804
Place of birth:   Nyang (gtsang)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Wood
Animal Mouse
Rab Jyung 13
About
Religious Affiliation
Sakya; Shangpa Kagyu; Rime
Primary Professional Affiliation
Zhalu Monastery (zhwa lu dgon)
Teachers
D+harma b+ha dra
Students
'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i dbang po · 'jam mgon kong sprul · kun bzang dpal ldan

Biographical information

He was born in the upper Nyang region of Tsang. His mother died early and he was brought up by a nun who was a student of one of the great masters of this time, Tshechogling Yeshe Gyaltsen. Losal Tenkyong was then eventually recognized as the incarnation of Drubwang Losal Tsengyen (1727-1802). His education was rather eclectic and he studied with the great Gelugpa masters of his day, such as Ngulchu Dharmabhadra (1772-1851) and the masters of his own Zhalu monastery (zhwa lu) as well masters of Ngor and Sakya. He became a noted ritual expert and especially excelled in his practice of the Kalacakra. Several of his works are included in such collections as the "rgyud sde kun btus" and "sgrub thabs kun btus". In his personal practice he also emphasized the Shangpa Kagyu teachings very much. Even though he is not mentioned in any Shangpa lineage supplication, he was of instrumental importance for the survival of the Shangpa Kagyu tradition and even authored some important empowerment and instruction manuals which are still in use today. As the abbot of the famous Kadampa monastery of Zhalu in western Tibet, originally founded by the fourteenth century scholar and historian Buton Rinchen Drub (1290-1364), he eventually managed to achieve the unsealing of the printing blocks of Taranatha's works at Jonang monastery, which contain so many Shangpa materials of crucial importance. He was a close friend and associate of both Jamyang Khyentse Wangpo and Jamgön Kongtrul Lodrö Thaye, and passed on a large number of transmissions to them, especially to Jamyang Khyentse, who received the full Shangpa Kagyu transmissions from him. (Source: RYwiki)

Links
BDRC Link (P857)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P857
Wiki Pages