Thugs sras kun dga'

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཐུགས་སྲས་ཀུན་དགའ་
Wylie thugs sras kun dga'
English Phonetics Tukse Kunga
Byang sgo kun dga'.jpg
Other names
  • བྱང་ཆུབ་སེམས་དཔའ་ཀུན་དགའ་
  • བྱང་སེམས་ཀུན་དགའ་
  • byang chub sems dpa' kun dga'
  • byang sems kun dga'
Dates
Birth:   1062
Death:   1124


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Zhije and Chod
Teachers
Pha dam pa sangs rgyas
Students
pa tshab sgom pa
Biographical information
One of the group of students of Phadampa Sangye associated with his final visit to Tibet that are collectively known as the Four Gatekeeper Yogins (sgo ba'i rnal 'byor bzhi), each of which are associated with one of the cardinal directions. Tukse Kunga, often referred to as Kunga the Bodhisattva (byang chub sems dpa' kun dga'), is associated with the northern gate (byang sgo).
Links
BDRC Link (P7840)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P7840
Wiki Pages