Shamarpa, 14th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


མི་ཕམ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་བློ་གྲོས་
Wylie mi pham chos kyi blo gros
English Phonetics 14th Shamarpa Mipham Chökyi Lodrö
Other names
  • བསྟན་འཛིན་གྲགས་པ་བཤད་སྒྲུབ་
  • bstan 'dzin grags pa bshad sgrub
Notes on Names
BDRC catalogs him as the 13th Shamarpa.
Dates
Birth:   1952
Death:   2014
Place of birth:   Derge, Kham, Tibet


Tibetan calendar dates

Contact information

Website:   https://shamarpa.org/
About
Primary Language:   Tibetan
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu; Shamarpa
Familial Relations
Nephew of the 16th Karmapa rang byung rig pa'i rdo rje.
Teachers
Karmapa, 16th

Biographical information

The 14th Shamarpa, Mipham Chokyi Lodro, passed away aged 61 on 11th June 2014.
February 15, 2020: Karmapas Work Together to Identify Reincarnated Lama:
Tricycle Magazine Reports


Mipham Chökyi Lodrö was born in Derge, Tibet. At the age of four he was recognized by the 16th Karmapa, Rangjung Rigpei Dorje as the 14th Shamarpa reincarnation. Upon the Karmapa's request the Tibetan Government withdrew its one hundred and fifty nine year old ban of the Shamarpas.

Shamar Rimpoche remained with the 16th Karmapa until his death in 1981. He received the entire cycle of Kagyu teachings from the 16th Karmapa. Since the 16th Karmapa’s death in 1981, Shamar Rimpoche has devoted his efforts to the many projects initiated by the late 16th Karmapa. He has completed the reprinting of the “Tengyur” a body of two hundred and fourteen volumes in which prominent Indian and Tibetan masters elucidate the teachings given by the historical Buddha Shakyamuni. Shamar Rimpoche also supports and offers guidance to Rumtek Monastery, the seat of H. H. the sixteenth Karmapa. He co-founded and brought into being the Karmapa International Buddhist Institute, New Delhi, India. The Institute currently offers courses in Buddhist studies for both monastic and lay students.
(Source Accessed Dec 19, 2019)

The Shamarpa and the Karmapa are spiritually inseparable, and are fellow holders of the 900 year old Karma Kagyu lineage, a tradition that precedes the Dalai Lama’s lineage by over 200 years. (Source Accessed May 2, 2020)

Links
BDRC Link (P853)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P853
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: