ShAkya shrI

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཤཱཀྱ་ཤྲཱི་
Wylie shAkya shrI
English Phonetics Śākya Śrī
Shakya shri Rigpa.jpg
Other names
  • རྟོགས་ལྡན་ཤཱཀྱ་ཤྲཱི་
  • གྲུབ་དབང་ཤཱཀྱ་ཤྲཱི་
  • rtogs ldan shAkya shrI
  • grub dbang shAkya shrI
Dates
Birth:   1853
Death:   1919
Place of birth:   Khams


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Water
Animal Ox
Rab Jyung 14
Dates of passing
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Earth
Animal Sheep
Rab Jyung 15
About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Familial Relations
Father – Naru Donden (sna ru don den, d.u.); Mother – Nyamtso Dron (nyam tsho sdron, d.u.); Son – Ngawang Choying (ngag dbang chos dbyings, d.u.); Son – Pakchok Dorje ('phags mchog rdo rje, 1893-1943)
Teachers
'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i dbang po · 'jam mgon kong sprul · Mi pham rgya mtsho · Tshogs gnyis pad+ma dri med 'od zer
Students
'phags mchog rdo rje · kun lha bstan 'dzin · bsod nams rgyal mtshan · me me bla ma bsod nams bzang po · smon lam rab bzang · Ngag dbang bstan 'dzin rgya mtsho · Lhalungpa, Lobsang
Links
BDRC Link (P620)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P620
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Shakya-Shri/8782
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: