Sa chen kun dga' snying po

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ས་ཆེན་ཀུན་དགའ་སྙིང་པོ་
Wylie sa chen kun dga' snying po
English Phonetics Sachen Kunga Nyingpo
Sakya Chenpo Kunga Nyingpo.jpg
 
Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
Other names
  • ས་སྐྱ་པ་ཆེན་པོ་ཀུན་དགའ་སྙིང་པོ་
  • ཀུན་ཁྱབ་རབ་དགའི་སྙིང་
  • འཁོན་ཀུན་དགའ་སྙིང་པོ་
  • sa skya pa chen po kun dga' snying po
  • kun khyab rab dga'i snying
  • 'khon kun dga' snying po
Alternate names
  • Sakya Tridzin, 3rd
Dates
Birth:   1092
Death:   1158
Place of birth:   sa skya


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Water
Animal Monkey
Rab Jyung 2
About
Religious Affiliation
Sakya
Familial Relations
Son of Sa skya pa dkon mchog rgyal po and father of rje btsun grags pa rgyal mtshan and bsod nams rtse mo.
Teachers
Ba ri lo tsA ba
Students
Phag mo gru pa rdo rje rgyal po · bsod nams rtse mo · rje btsun grags pa rgyal mtshan · Byang chub sems dpa' zla ba rgyal mtshan

Biographical information

Assumes office in 1111

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1615
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Sachen-Kunga-Nyingpo/2916
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Sachen Kunga Nyingpo was the first of the Sakya Jetsun Gongma Nga, the five founding patriarchs of Sakya. These five men of the Khon family are credited with having laid the foundations for the Sakya tradition. Sachen was a layman and the third Sakya Tridzin or throne holder, a position distinct from his later designation as a patriarch. His father, Khon Khonchog Gyelpo, was the first Sakya throne holder and the founder of what became Sakya monastery.
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=324
Wiki Pages