Bsod nams rtse mo

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


བསོད་ནམས་རྩེ་མོ་
Wylie bsod nams rtse mo
English Phonetics Sönam Tsemo
Sonam Tsemo.jpg
Alternate names
  • Sakya Tridzin, 4th
Dates
Birth:   1142
Death:   1182
Place of birth:   sa skya


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Water
Animal Dog
Rab Jyung 2
About
Religious Affiliation
sa skya
Familial Relations
Oldest son of Sa chen kun dga' snying po and older brother of Rje btsun grags pa rgyal mtshan.
Teachers
Sa chen kun dga' snying po · Phywa pa chos kyi seng+ge
Students
Rje btsun grags pa rgyal mtshan
Biographical information
Bio on hhsakyatrizin.net
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1618
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Sonam-Tsemo/2919
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Sonam Tsemo, the son of Sachen Kunga Nyingpo, was the second of the five founding patriarchs of the Sakya tradition. He was also the fourth Sakya Tridzin at Sakya Monastery, although he served as active head of the monastery for only a few years.
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=400
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: