Rje btsun grags pa rgyal mtshan

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


རྗེ་བཙུན་གྲགས་པ་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
Wylie rje btsun grags pa rgyal mtshan
English Phonetics Jetsun Drakpa Gyaltsen
Jetsun Drakpa Gyal Tsen.jpg
 
Jetsun Drakpa Gyaltsen.jpg
Other names
  • ས་སྐྱ་རྗེ་བཙུན་གྲགས་པ་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
  • ཤཱཀྱའི་དགེ་བསྙེན་གྲགས་པ་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
  • ཤཱཀྱའི་དགེ་བསྙེན་ཐེག་པ་མཆོག་གི་རྣལ་འབྱོར་པ་གྲགས་པ་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
  • sa skya rje btsun grags pa rgyal mtshan
  • shAk+ya'i dge bsnyen grags pa rgyal mtshan
  • shAk+ya'i dge bsnyen theg pa mchog gi rnal 'byor pa grags pa rgyal mtshan
Alternate names
  • Sakya Tridzin, 5th
Dates
Birth:   1147
Death:   1216
Place of birth:   sa skya


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Fire
Animal Rabbit
Rab Jyung 3
About
Religious Affiliation
Sakya
Familial Relations
Son of Sa chen kun dga' snying po and younger brother of bsod nams rtse mo
Teachers
sa chen kun dga' snying po · bsod nams rtse mo · Byang chub sems dpa' zla ba rgyal mtshan · tshul khrims grags · sum pa lo tsA ba dar ma yon tan · Jayasena
Students
Sa skya paN+Di ta · Skyer sgang chos kyi seng+ge · gtsang ston brtson 'grus grags pa
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1614
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Drakpa-Gyeltsen/2915
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Jetsun Drakpa Gyeltsen of the aristocratic Khon family was the third of the five men credited with founding the Sakya order. He was also the Fifth Sakya Tridzin, or throne holder. His father Sachen Kunga Nyingpo and his elder brother Sonam Tsemo were the first and second Sakya patriarchs. Drakpa Gyeltsen was instrumental in the early recording and compiling of the Lamdre teachings that form the basis of the Sakya tradition.
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/items/580
Wiki Pages