Rgyal mtshan dpal bzang

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


རྒྱལ་མཚན་དཔལ་བཟང་
Wylie rgyal mtshan dpal bzang
Other names
  • འབའ་ར་བ་རྒྱལ་མཚན་དཔལ་བཟང་
  • 'ba' ra ba rgyal mtshan dpal bzang
Dates
Birth:   1310
Death:   1391


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Iron
Animal Dog
Rab Jyung 5
About
Religious Affiliation
'ba' ram bka' brgyud
Teachers
Bsod nams rgyal mtshan · zur phug pa rin chen dpal bzang
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1932
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position: Qualified Yes
If "Qualified", explain: It is dharmata or luminosity that is hindered by adventitious stains for sentient beings and is the dharmakaya at the level of a buddha.
Notes: Mathes, K., A Direct Path to the Buddha Within, pp. 116-117.
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes: dharmata/luminosity obscured by temporary stains for sentient beings and dharmakaya for buddhas.

"For Barawa, buddha nature thus transforms into samsāra when it does not recognize that it is inseparable clarity and emptiness. When it does come to that recognition, buddha nature then transforms into the real dharmakāya of a buddha. Consequently, Barawa distinguishes two types of buddha nature: one of sentient beings and one of a buddha." Mathes, K., A Direct Path to the Buddha Within, p. 118.

Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: