Drikung Chungtsang, 1st

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་
Wylie chos kyi grags pa
English Phonetics The First Drikung Chungtsang, Rikdzin Chökyi Drakpa
Sort Name Drikung Chungtsang, 1st
1st Chungtsang Rigdzin Chokyi Drakpa dzogchen.gr.jpg
Other names
  • འབྲི་གུང་རིག་འཛིན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་
  • འབྲི་གུང་པ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་
  • རིག་འཛིན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་
  • ཀུན་མཁྱེན་རིག་འཛིན་ཆོས་གྲགས་
  • རྡོ་རྗེ་འཛིན་པ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་
  • ཤཱཀྱའི་དགེ་སློང་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་
  • དུས་མཐའི་སྔགས་འཆང་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་
  • དཀོན་མཆོག་ཕུན་ཚོགས་
  • ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་ཕྲིན་ལས་རྣམ་པར་རྒྱལ་བའི་སྡེ་
  • ཐུགས་ཀྱི་རྡོ་རྗེ་
  • ཆེ་མཆོག་འདུས་པ་རྩལ་
  • པདྨ་བ་ཛྲ་རྩལ་
  • དབུར་སྨྱོན་
  • རྟག་པའི་རྡོ་རྗེ་
  • འབྲི་གུང་པ་གཤིན་རྗེའི་གཤེད་ཀྱི་རྣལ་འབྱོར་པ་རིག་འཛིན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་
  • 'bri gung rig 'dzin chos kyi grags pa
  • 'bri gung pa chos kyi grags pa
  • rig 'dzin chos kyi grags pa
  • kun mkhyen rig 'dzin chos grags
  • rdo rje 'dzin pa chos kyi grags pa
  • shAkya'i dge slong chos kyi grags pa
  • dus mtha'i sngags 'chang chos kyi grags pa
  • dkon mchog phun tshogs
  • chos kyi grags pa phrin las rnam par rgyal ba'i sde
  • thugs kyi rdo rje
  • che mchog 'dus pa rtsal
  • pad+ma ba dz+ra rtsal
  • dbur smyon
  • rtag pa'i rdo rje
  • 'bri gung pa gshin rje'i gshed kyi rnal 'byor pa rig 'dzin chos kyi grags pa
Dates
Birth:   1595
Death:   1659


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Wood
Animal Sheep
Rab Jyung 1659
About
Religious Affiliation
Drikung Kagyu
Is emanation of
Rinchen Puntsok Chökyi Gyalpo
Teachers
Drikung Chetsang, 1st · 'ja' tshon snying po · Peling Sungtrul, 3rd
Students
Drikung Chetsang, 2nd
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P2666
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/en/biographies/view/biography/4387
Wiki Pages
Tertön Gyatsa Information from the Rinchen Terdzö
[edit]

The full Tertön Gyatsa text can be found at the following page: Volume 1 (ཀ), 341-765, 1a1-213a4.

Name in Gyatsa: འབྲི་གུང་རིག་འཛིན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་ ('bri gung rig 'dzin chos kyi grags pa)

Page #s for bio of this person: 713 to 714

Folio #s for bio of this person: 187a4 to 187b1

རྗེ་རིན་ཆེན་ཕུན་ཚོགས་ཀྱི་རྣམ་འཕྲུལ་འབྲི་གུང་པ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པ་ཞེས་གནས་ལྔ་རིག་པའི་པཎྜི་ཏ་སུམ་ལྡན་རྡོ་རྗེ་འཛིན་པ་ཆེན་པོ་དེ་ཉིད་ལ་སྤྱིར་ཟབ་གཏེར་གྱི་བཀའ་བབས་ཀྱང་དངོས་སུ་འདོན་པར་མ་མཛད་ཅིང་དཔལ་འཁོར་ལོ་སྡོམ་པ་དང་འཇམ་དཔལ་གཤིན་རྗེ་ཚེ་བདག་ནག་པོ་དང་། ནཱ་ག་རཀྴ་སོགས་བླ་མ་དང་ལྷག་པའི་ལྷ་མང་པོས་དངོས་སུ་རྗེས་སུ་བཟུང་བ་ལ་བརྟེན་གཤིན་རྗེ་ཡང་ཟློག་སྐོར་ཟབ་ཅིང་རྒྱ་ཆེ་བ་དགོངས་གཏེར་བསྟན་བཅོས་ཀྱི་ཚུལ་དུ་བསྩལ་པའི་རྒྱུན་དར་རྒྱས་སུ་བྱུང་བ་དང་། གནམ་མཚོའི་བཀྲ་ཤིས་དོ་བོ་ཆེར་བཞུགས་སྐབས་སྒྲ་མི་སྙན་གྱི་ཚེ་སྒྲུབ་ཟབ་ཁྱད་ཅན་ལུང་བྱང་དང་བཅས་དག་སྣང་དུ་བྱུང་བ་དར་རྒྱས་ཆེ་ཞིང་ཁོ་བོས་ཀྱང་རྫོགས་པར་ནོས་པ་ཡིན་ནོ།

rje rin chen phun tshogs kyi rnam 'phrul 'bri gung pa chos kyi grags pa zhes gnas lnga rig pa'i paN+Di ta sum ldan rdo rje 'dzin pa chen po de nyid la spyir zab gter gyi bka' babs kyang dngos su 'don par ma mdzad cing dpal 'khor lo sdom pa dang 'jam dpal gshin rje tshe bdag nag po dang /_nA ga rak+sha sogs bla ma dang lhag pa'i lha mang pos dngos su rjes su bzung ba la brten gshin rje yang zlog skor zab cing rgya che ba dgongs gter bstan bcos kyi tshul du bstsal pa'i rgyun dar rgyas su byung ba dang /_gnam mtsho'i bkra shis do bo cher bzhugs skabs sgra mi snyan gyi tshe sgrub zab khyad can lung byang dang bcas dag snang du byung ba dar rgyas che zhing kho bos kyang rdzogs par nos pa yin no

Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Kunkhyen Chökyi Drakpa, aka Drikung Rigdzin Chökyi Drakpa (1595–1659)—the youngest son of the 21st throne holder of the Drikung Kagyü lineage, Chögyal Rinchen Phuntsok (1547-1602). The Drikung Chungtsang incarnation line [refers to] the successive reincarnations of Kunkhyen Chökyi Drakpa who became the lineage holders of the Drikung Kagyü lineage, along with the Chetsang Rinpoches. The Chungtsang Rinpoches are considered manifestations of Manjushri. (Source Accessed on October 25, 2019)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: