Drikung Chetsang, 1st

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


དཀོན་མཆོག་རིན་ཆེན་
Wylie dkon mchog rin chen
English Phonetics Könchok Rinchen
Other names
  • འབྲི་གུང་ཞབས་དྲུང་དཀོན་མཆོག་རིན་ཆེན་
  • 'bri gung zhabs drung dkon mchog rin chen
Dates
Birth:   1590
Death:   1654


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Iron
Animal Tiger
Rab Jyung 10
About
Religious Affiliation
Drikung Kagyu
Is emanation of
rgyal dbang bsod nams rgya mtsho
Has following emanations
[[|The Second Drikung Chetsang]] · [[|Könchok Trinle Zangpo]]
Students
Drikung Chungtsang, 1st
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P4578
Wiki Pages
Tertön Gyatsa Information from the Rinchen Terdzö
[edit]

The full Tertön Gyatsa text can be found at the following page: Volume 1 (ཀ), 341-765, 1a1-213a4.

Name in Gyatsa: འབྲི་གུང་ཞབས་དྲུང་དཀོན་མཆོག་རིན་ཆེན་ ('bri gung zhabs drung dkon mchog rin chen)

Page #s for bio of this person: 713 to 713

Folio #s for bio of this person: 187a2 to 187a4

དཔལ་འབྲི་གུང་པ་ཞབས་དྲུང་དཀོན་མཆོག་རིན་ཆེན་ཞེས་རྒྱལ་དབང་བསོད་ནམས་རྒྱ་མཚོའི་ཡང་སྲིད་དུ་གྲགས་པ་དེ་ཉིད་ལ་ཐུགས་རྗེ་ཆེན་པོ་སོགས་རྩ་གསུམ་གྱི་དག་སྣང་སྐོར་པུསྟི་ཞིག་བཞུགས་པ་དབང་ལུང་གི་རྒྱུན་བར་་་་་་་་སྐབས་སུ་ཡོད་ནའང་ད་ལྟ་བཞུགས་པར་མ་མངོན་

dpal 'bri gung pa zhabs drung dkon mchog rin chen zhes rgyal dbang bsod nams rgya mtsho'i yang srid du grags pa de nyid la thugs rje chen po sogs rtsa gsum gyi dag snang skor pusti zhig bzhugs pa dbang lung gi rgyun bar skabs su yod na'ang da lta bzhugs par ma mngon