Bdud 'joms gling pa

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


བདུད་འཇོམས་གླིང་པ་
Wylie bdud 'joms gling pa
English Phonetics Dudjom Lingpa
Dudjom Lingpa Statue.jpg
 
Dudjom Lingpa 2.jpg
Other names
  • བདུད་འཇོམས་རྡོ་རྗེ་གྲོ་ལོད་རྩལ་
  • ཁྲག་འཐུང་བདུད་འཇོམས་རྡོ་རྗེ་
  • bdud 'joms rdo rje gro lod rtsal
  • khrag 'thung bdud 'joms rdo rje
Dates
Birth:   1835
Death:   1904
Place of birth:   gser thal (mgo log)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Wood
Animal Sheep
Rab Jyung 14
About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Familial Relations
Father of bdud 'joms gter sras dri med 'od zer, Dodrupchen, 3rd, mkhyen sprul 'dzam gling dbang rgyal, sprul sku lha chen stobs rgyal, sprul sku pad+ma rdo rje, dpal sprul nam mkha' 'jigs med, rdo rje dgra 'dul.
Is emanation of
Khyeuchung Lotsāwa · Dudul Dorje
Has following emanations
Dudjom Jikdral Yeshe Dorje
Students
'gyur med nges don dbang po · bdud 'joms gter sras dri med 'od zer · pad+ma bde ba'i rgyal po · pad+ma lung rtogs rgya mtsho · gling bla ma chos 'byor rgya mtsho · bla ma mkhas grub · sprul sku pad+ma rdo rje · mkhyen sprul 'dzam gling dbang rgyal · sprul sku lha chen stobs rgyal · rdo rje dgra 'dul · ngag dbang rgya mtsho · phun tshogs bkra shis
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P705
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Dudjom-Lingpa/P705
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: