Dudjom Rinpoche

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


བདུད་འཇོམས་འཇིགས་བྲལ་ཡེ་ཤེས་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Wylie bdud 'joms 'jigs bral ye shes rdo rje
Romanized Sanskrit Jñāna
English Phonetics Dudjom Jikdral Yeshe Dorje
Sort Name Dudjom Jikdral Yeshe Dorje
Dudjom rinpoche.jpg
 
21 years old
 
Dudjom with crown.jpg
 
with Chatral Sangye Dorje
 
Kalimpong 1962
Tertön name
gter chen 'gro 'dul gling pa  གཏེར་ཆེན་འགྲོ་འདུལ་གླིང་པ་
Other names
  • བདུད་འཇོམས་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་
  • འཇིགས་བྲལ་ཡེ་ཤེས་རྡོ་རྗེ་
  • bdud 'joms rin po che
  • 'jigs bral ye shes rdo rje
Alternate names
  • Dudjom Rinpoche
Dates
Birth:   1904
Death:   1987
Place of birth:   gter kong (pad+ma bkod)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Wood
Animal Dragon
Rab Jyung 15
About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Familial Relations
Father of Norbu, Thinley and gzhan phan zla ba.
Is emanation of
Khyeuchung Lotsāwa · Dudul Dorje · Dudjom Lingpa
Teachers
Rje drung phrin las byams pa 'byung gnas · 'gyur med nges don dbang po · o rgyan rnam grol rgya mtsho · 'jam dpal bde ba'i nyi ma · gling bla ma chos 'byor rgya mtsho
Students
Chatral Rinpoche · Norbu, Thinley · gzhan phan zla ba
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P736
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Dudjom-Jikdrel-Yeshe-Dorje/TBRC_P736
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Kyabje Dudjom Rinpoche or Dudjom Jikdral Yeshe Dorje (Tib. བདུད་འཇོམས་འཇིགས་བྲལ་ཡེ་ཤེས་རྡོ་རྗེ་, Wyl. bdud 'joms 'jigs bral ye shes rdo rje) (1904-1987) — one of Tibet’s foremost yogins, scholars, and meditation masters. He was recognized as the incarnation of Dudjom Lingpa (1835-1904), whose previous incarnations included the greatest masters, yogins and panditas such as Shariputra, Saraha and Khye'u Chung Lotsawa. Considered to be the living representative of Padmasambhava, he was a great revealer of the ‘treasures’ (terma) concealed by Padmasambhava. A prolific author and meticulous scholar, Dudjom Rinpoche wrote more than forty volumes, one of the best known of which is his monumental The Nyingma School of Tibetan Buddhism: Its Fundamentals and History. Over the last decade of his life he spent much time teaching in the West, where he helped to establish the Nyingma tradition, founding major centres in France and the United States. (Source Accessed Feb 20, 2020)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: