Sodargye, Khenpo

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


བསོད་དར་རྒྱས་
Wylie bsod dar rgyas
English Phonetics Khenpo Sodargye
Khenpo Sodargye.jpg
Other names
  • མཁན་པོ་བསོད་ནམས་དར་རྒྱས་
  • mkhan po bsod nams dar rgyas
Dates
Birth:   1962
Place of birth:   khams


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Primary Professional Affiliation
Larung Buddhist Institue
Teachers
Mkhan po 'jigs med phun tshogs
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1PD76233
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
After being ordained at Larung Gar Serthar Buddhist Institute in 1985, Khenpo Sodargye relied on Kyabje Khenchen Jigme Phuntsok Rinpoche as his root guru.

After intensive study of the five principle treatises on Madhyamaka, Prajnaparamita, Abhidharma, Vinaya, and Buddhist logic, Khenpo received direct transmissions of tantric teachings such as the Dzogchen, Kalachakra, and the Web of Magical Illusion from Khenchen Jigme Phuntsok Rinpoche and gained unshakable faith in the Omniscient Longchenpa and Mipham Rinpoche. Through his practice, he obtained supreme realization of these teachings.

After engaging in classic Tibetan Buddhist debate and undergoing oral and written examination, he obtained his khenpo degree. Khenpo Sodargye was then placed in charge of the institute by Kyabje Khenchen Jigme Phuntsok Rinpoche and became Kyabje’s chief translator for Chinese disciples.

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: