Mkhan po 'jigs med phun tshogs

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


མཁན་པོ་འཇིགས་མེད་ཕུན་ཚོགས་
Wylie Mkhan po 'jigs med phun tshogs
English Phonetics Khenpo Jigme Phuntsok
Sort Name Jigme Phuntsok
Title Prefix Khenpo
Khenpo Jikphun.jpg
Other names
  • མཁན་པོ་འཇིགས་ཕུན་
  • འཇིགས་མེད་ཕུན་ཚོགས་འབྱུང་གནས་
  • ངག་དབང་བློ་གྲོས་མཚུངས་མེད་
  • གསེར་རྟ་མཁན་པོ་
  • mkhan po 'jigs phun
  • 'jigs med phun tshogs 'byung gnas
  • ngag dbang blo gros mtshungs med
  • gser rta mkhan po
Dates
Birth:   1933
Death:   2004
Place of birth:   Golok


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Primary Affiliation (Workplace)
bla rung sgar
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Links
BDRC Link (P7774)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P7774
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Khenpo-Jigme-Puntsok/10457
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

Template:Full Text Subpage Template:Footer