Smin gling lo chen d+harma shrI

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


སྨིན་གླིང་ལོ་ཆེན་དྷརྨ་ཤྲཱི་
Wylie smin gling lo chen d+harma shrI
Romanized Sanskrit Dharmaśrī
English Phonetics Minling Lochen Dharmaśrī
Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
  
Dharma Shri.jpg
Other names
  • སྨིན་གླིང་མཁན་ཆེན་གཉིས་པ་
  • ངག་དབང་ཆོས་དཔལ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་
  • smin gling mkhan chen gnyis pa
  • ngag dbang chos dpal rgya mtsho
Dates
Birth:   1654
Death:   1718


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Wood
Animal Horse
Rab Jyung 11
About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Is emanation of
Yudra Nyingpo
Teachers
Phrin las lhun grub · Gter bdag gling pa 'gyur med rdo rje · Pad+ma phrin las · Ngag dbang blo bzang rgya mtsho
Students
Rin chen rnam rgyal · Mi 'gyur dpal sgron · Khams pa ngag dbang kun dga' bstan 'dzin
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P667
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Lochen-Dharma%C5%9Br%C4%AB/TBRC_P667
Wiki Pages
Notes

Son of Phrin las lhun grub and younger brother of Gter bdag gling pa 'gyur med rdo rje

Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Lochen Dharmashri (Tib. ལོ་ཆེན་དྷརྨ་ཤྲཱི་, Wyl. lo chen d+harma shrI) aka Ngawang Chöpal Gyatso (Tib. ངག་དབང་ཆོས་དཔལ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་, Wyl. ngag dbang chos dpal rgya mtsho) (1654-1717) — one of the greatest scholars of the Nyingma school, whose collected writings fill twenty volumes and include important commentaries on the Guhyagarbha Tantra. He was an emanation of Yudra Nyingpo and the younger brother of Minling Terchen Gyurme Dorje, the founder of Mindroling Monastery. He was tragically killed during the Dzungar war of 1717-8, during which Mindroling was destroyed. Source Accessed Feb 25, 2020

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: