Sgam po pa

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


སྒམ་པོ་པ་
Wylie sgam po pa
English Phonetics Gampopa
Dakpo Dawo.jpg
 
Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
Other names
  • དྭགས་པོ་ལྷ་རྗེ་
  • བསོད་ནམས་རིན་ཆེན་
  • དྭགས་པོ་ཟླ་འོད་གཞོན་ནུ་
  • དྭགས་པོ་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་
  • dwags po lha rje
  • bsod nams rin chen
  • dwags po zla 'od gzhon nu
  • dwags po rin po che
Alternate names
  • Jé Gampopa
  • Dakpo Rinpoche
  • Takpo Rinpoche
  • Je Dakpo Rinpoche
  • Je Takpo Rinpoche
  • Da'od Zhonnu
  • Dagpo Lhaje
  • The Physician from Dagpo
  • Nyamed Dakpo Rinpoche
  • The Incomparible Precious One from Dagpo
  • Ü-pa Tönpa
Dates
Birth:   1079
Death:   1153
Place of birth:   gnyal bud nyi'i bye brag ser lung


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Earth
Animal Sheep
Rab Jyung 1
About
Religious Affiliation
Kagyu
Has following emanations
[[|Dakpo Tashi NamgyalDagpo Tulku]]
Teachers
mi la ras pa
Students
Phag mo gru pa rdo rje rgyal po · Karmapa, 1st · Zhang brtson 'grus grags pa
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1844
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Gampopa-Sonam-Rinchen/3168
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Gampopa Sonam Rinchen, also known as Dakpo Lhaje, is credited with founding the Kagyu tradition of Tibetan Buddhism. Trained first as a medical doctor and then ordained as a Kadam monk, Gampopa met Milarepa when he was thirty years old, and spent much of the next decades in meditation retreat. Never renouncing his monastic vows, he combined the Indian Mahāsiddha practices brought back to Tibet by Marpa and others with the monastic order of his Kadampa teachers. He also united the Kadam teachings of Lamrim with the Mahāmudrā teachings he received from Milarepa. He founded Daklha Gampo in 1121 and trained many of the greatest Kagyu masters of all time, including the First Karmapa and Pakmodrupa.
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=1119
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position: Yes
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position: Tathāgatagarbha as a Causal Potential or Disposition (gotra)
Notes: This is how buddha-nature is explained in the first chapter of the Jewel Ornament of Liberation.
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: