Rdza rong phu ngag dbang bstan 'dzin nor bu

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


རྫ་རོང་ཕུ་ངག་དབང་བསྟན་འཛིན་ནོར་བུ་
Wylie rdza rong phu ngag dbang bstan 'dzin nor bu
English Phonetics Dza Rongpu Ngawang Tendzin Norbu
Dza Rongpu Ngawang Tendzin Norbu.jpg
Other names
  • རྫ་རོང་ཕུ་སྤྲུལ་སྐུ་ངག་དབང་བསྟན་འཛིན་ནོར་བུ་
  • རྫ་སྤྲུལ་ངག་དབང་བསྟན་འཛིན་ནོར་བུ་
  • rdza rong phu sprul sku ngag dbang bstan 'dzin nor bu
  • rdza sprul ngag dbang bstan 'dzin nor bu
Dates
Birth:   1867
Death:   1940
Place of birth:   mkhar rta khul


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Fire
Animal Rabbit
Rab Jyung 15
Dates of passing
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Iron
Animal Dragon
Rab Jyung 16
About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Students
Trulshik Rinpoche Ngawang Chökyi Lodrö

Biographical information

Ngawang Tenzin Norbu, aka the 10th Dzatrul Rinpoche (1867-1940/42), who was one of the main teachers of Kyabjé Trulshik Rinpoche, is remembered especially for his commentaries on the Thirty-Seven Practices of the Bodhisattvas. One of the foremost disciples of Trulshik Dongak Lingpa, he became known as the Buddha of Dza Rongphu (རྫ་རོང་ཕུ་, Wyl. rdza rong phu) after his place of residence in the upper valley of the Dzakar River, which became known as Rongpuk Monastery. It was there that he undertook retreat and founded the monastery of Dongak Zungjuk Ling in 1901 on the northern slopes of Mount Everest. He also studied for many years at Mindroling Monastery.

In 1922 Ngawang Tenzin Norbu met a group of climbers led by General C. G. Bruce and later wrote about the encounter in his autobiography.

After he passed away his body was enshrined in a case made of akaro wood. It was later brought out of Tibet by Trulshik Rinpoche and the monks of Dza Rongphu as they fled in 1959. The body was cremated at Thangmé Monastery in the Solu Khumbu region of Nepal. (Source: Rigpa Wiki)

Links
BDRC Link (P708)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P708
Wiki Pages