Mkhan po mun sel

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


མཁན་པོ་མུན་སེལ་
Wylie mkhan po mun sel
English Phonetics Khenpo Munsel
Khenpo Munsel.jpg
Other names
  • མཁན་ཆེན་མུན་སེལ་
  • mkhan chen mun sel
Dates
Birth:   1916
Death:   1993
Place of birth:   Golok (mgo log)


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Primary Professional Affiliation
Kathok Monastery

Biographical information

Khenchen Munsel Rinpoche (1916-1994) of Wangchen Topa, Golok; was a highly accomplished and respected Dzogchen Master and scholar who in turn instructed some of the greatest living and present-day Lamas. A student of Khenpo Ngawang Palzang, he was imprisoned by the Chinese for many years, during which he taught the Dzogchen teachings, including Yeshe Lama (ye shes bla ma), Choying Dzo (chos dbyings mdzod) and the Nyingtik/Men-ngak Nyengyud Chenmo (snying tig snyan brgyud chen mo/man ngag snyan brgyud chen mo) to other lamas in the prison, including Adeu Rinpoche and Garchen Rinpoche. *Source: Rywiki)

Links
BDRC Link (P7274)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P7274
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Khenpo-Munsel/9929
Wiki Pages