Mkhan po gang shar

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


མཁན་པོ་གང་ཤར་
Wylie Mkhan po gang shar
English Phonetics Khenpo Gangshar
Gangshar.jpg
 
Khenpo Gangshar.jpg
Other names
  • གང་ཤར་དབང་པོ་འཇིགས་མེད་ཕྱོགས་ལས་རྣམ་རྒྱལ་
  • གང་ཤར་རང་གྲོལ་དབང་པོ་
  • gang shar dbang po
  • gang shar dbang po 'jigs med phyogs las rnam rgyal
Alternate names
  • Khenpo Gangshar
  • Khenpo Gangshar Wangpo
  • Khenpo Gangshar Rangdrol Wangpo
Dates
Birth:   1925
Death:   1959?
Notes on dates:   The above date of his passing is based on the assertion that he died shortly after being jailed during the Chinese invasion. However, there are apparently other reports that he actually remained in prison for twenty years and passed away sometime around 1980.
Place of birth:   brtse chen chos gling, Tibet


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma; Kagyu;
Teachers
Jamgön Kongtrül, 2nd
Students
Trungpa, Chogyam · Thrangu Rinpoche · chos kyi rgya mtsho · o rgyan bstan 'dzin · thub bstan brtson 'grus · karma mthar phyin
Links
BDRC Link
http://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P9526
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Khenpo Gangshar Wangpo (Tib. མཁན་པོ་གང་ཤར་དབང་པོ་, Wyl. mkhan po gang shar dbang po) (b. 1925) - a renowned master of the 'crazy wisdom' approach, who was connected with Shechen Monastery. He was the root teacher of both Chögyam Trungpa and Thrangu Rinpoche, and also one of Dezhung Rinpoche's teachers. For a while it was thought that he died in prison between 1958 and 196, but it has also been reported that he in fact survived 22 years of imprisonment, and passed away in 1980/1, before any of his former students could contact him. His writings include: A Song to Introduce the Unmistaken View of the Great Perfection, Naturally Liberating Whatever You Meet: Instructions to Guide You on the Profound Path, and Vomiting Gold. (Source Accessed July 28, 2020)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: