Mar pa chos kyi blo gros

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


མར་པ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་བློ་གྲོས་
Wylie mar pa chos kyi blo gros
English Phonetics Marpa Chökyi Lodrö
Marpa Lotsawa.jpg
 
Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
Other names
  • མར་པ་ལོ་ཙཱ་བ་
  • mar pa lo tsA ba
Dates
Birth:   c. 1012
Death:   1097
Place of birth:   lho brag


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Kagyu
Has following emanations
Jamyang Rinchen Gyaltsen
Students
mi la ras pa
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P2636
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Marpa-Chokyi-Lodro/4354
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
A renowned Tibetan translator and lay Buddhist master who played an important role in the later transmission (phyi dar) of Buddhism from India to Tibet. He is regarded as the Tibetan founder of the Bka’ brgyud sect of Tibetan Buddhism, which traces its lineage to India and the mahāsiddhas Tilopa and Nāropa. In his traditional biographies, Mar pa is generally regarded as a reincarnation of the Indian mahāsiddha Dombī Heruka. Mar pa was born to wealthy landowners in the southern Tibetan region of Lho brag and quickly proved to be a gifted child. As an adult, Mar pa was characterized as having a volatile temper, although ultimately compassionate. His parents sent their son to study Sanskrit and Indian vernacular languages with the translator ’Brog mi Shākya ye shes in western Tibet. Because resources for studying Buddhism in Tibet were limited as the so-called dark period between the earlier dissemination (snga dar) and later dissemination (phyi dar) came to an end, Mar pa decided to make the harrowing journey to India to seek instruction from Buddhist masters. He would make three journeys there over the course of his life. He first spent three years in Nepal, acclimating to the new environment and continuing his study of local languages. There he met two Nepalese teachers, Chitherpa and Paiṇḍapa, who offered many religious instructions but also encouraged Mar pa to seek out the master who would become his chief guru, the great siddha Nāropa. (Source: "Mar pa Chos kyi blo gros." In The Princeton Dictionary of Buddhism, 533. Princeton University Press, 2014. http://www.jstor.org/stable/j.ctt46n41q.27.)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: