Khenpo Namdrol

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


མཁན་པོ་རྣམ་གྲོལ་
Wylie mkhan po rnam grol
English Phonetics Khenpo Namdrol
Title Prefix Khenpo
Name Suffix Rinpoche
Khenpo Namdrol.jpg
Alternate names
  • Khechen Namdrol Tsering
  • Namdrol, Khenpo
Dates
Birth:   1953


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Primary Professional Affiliation
Namdroling Monastery
Other Professional Affiliation
Rigpa Shedra East
Teachers
Penor Rinpoche · Mkhan po 'jigs med phun tshogs
Links
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Khenchen Namdrol Tsering (Tib. མཁན་ཆེན་རྣམ་གྲོལ་ཚེ་རིང་, Wyl. mkhan chen rnam grol tshe ring) (b. 1953) is one of the leading khenpos in the Nyingma tradition and is universally acknowledged as an expert on the Guhyagarbha Tantra and its various commentaries. As a khenchen, he is one of three most senior khenpos of Namdroling Monastery and is also one of the foremost disciples of Khenpo Jikme Phuntsok. He oversees Rigpa Shedra East in Pharping, Nepal.

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

Template:Full Text Subpage Template:Footer