Karmapa, 2nd

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཀརྨ་པཀྵི་
Wylie karma pak+Shi
English Phonetics Second Karmapa Karma Pakshi
Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་གཉིས་པ་
  • ཆོས་ཀྱི་བླ་མ་
  • karma pa gnyis pa
  • chos kyi bla ma
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 2nd
Dates
Birth:   1204
Death:   1283
Place of birth:   sa stod dkyil le tsag to (sde dge)


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Wood
Animal Mouse
Rab Jyung 3
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Is emanation of
First Karmapa Dusum Khyenpa
Has following emanations
Third Karmapa Rangjung Dorje
Teachers
sangs rgyas ras chen dpal grags · byams pa 'bum · mang phu ba bsod nams 'bum · spom brag pa bsod nams rdo rje
Students
o rgyan pa rin chen dpal · bkra shis grags pa · byang sem rgyal ba ye shes · gangs dkar bla ma grags pa'i dpal · ldan sgom

Biographical information

Important master of the karma kaM tshang tradition; founded a monastery at spungs ri moved to mtshur phu hor rgyal po gor be sent a golden letter inviting him to the palace or 'ur tu according to the bod kyi gal che'i lo rgyus: died at the age of 78. re'u mig gives his date of death as 1261. karma pakShis me sbrul (1257), lcags sprel (1260), lo 'di (1261) gsum la hor yul du grub rtags bstan.

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1487
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Second-Karmapa-Karma-Pakshi/2776
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
http://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=1003
Wiki Pages