Chos dbyings stobs ldan rdo rje

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཆོས་དབྱིངས་སྟོབས་ལྡན་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Wylie chos dbyings stobs ldan rdo rje
English Phonetics Chöying Tobden Dorje
Sort Name Chöying Tobden Dorje
Name Prefix klong chen; ko'u sde rdzogs chen
Choying Topden Dorje.jpg
Other names
  • ཨ་ལགས་རྒྱལ་པོ་
  • a lags rgyal po
Alternate names
  • Alak Gyalpo
Dates
Birth:   1785
Death:   1848


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Teachers
Dzogchen Drubwang, 4th

Education

don grub dpal 'bar gling; rdzogs chen college

Links
BDRC Link (P1709)
http://tbrc.org/#!rid=P1709
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Choying Tobden Dorje was a brilliant Vajrayana master of eastern Tibet. His masterwork, The Complete Nyingma Tradition from Sutra to Tantra, remains the main text studied by Tibet’s Ngakpa lineages of lay Buddhist yogi-practitioners. (Source Accessed Feb 14, 2020)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

Template:Footer