'gro mgon ras chen

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


འགྲོ་མགོན་རས་ཆེན་
Wylie 'gro mgon ras chen
English Phonetics Drogon Rechen
Other names
  • སངས་རྒྱས་རས་ཆེན་དཔལ་གྲགས་
  • sangs rgyas ras chen dpal grags
Dates
Birth:   1148
Death:   1218


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Earth
Animal Dragon
Rab Jyung 3
About
Religious Affiliation
bka' brgyud
Teachers
Karmapa, 1st · Phag mo gru pa rdo rje rgyal po
Students
spom brag pa
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P4171
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Sanggye-Rechen-Peldrak/P4171
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/items/1019
Wiki Pages