Gyatrul Rinpoche

From Tsadra Commons
Revision as of 17:40, 30 July 2020 by AlexC (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Gyatrul Rinpoche
Name Suffix Rinpoche
Gyatrul Rinpoche2.png
Alternate names
  • rgya prul rin po che
Dates
Birth:   1924


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Links
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Venerable Gyatrul Rinpoche was born in 1924 in China near the Tibetan border. At the age of seven he was recognized to be a reincarnate tulku and trained at Payul Dhomang Monastery in eastern Tibet. Rinpoche spent many years in solitary retreat before fleeing the Communist invasion of Tibet in 1959. After living in India for twelve years, Rinpoche moved to America and in 1976 was appointed as H.H. Dudjom Rinpoche’s spiritual representative in America. Rinpoche has founded many Buddhist centers, including Tashi Choling in Oregon, Orgyen Dorje Den in the San Francisco Bay area, Norbu Ling in Texas, Namdroling in Montana, and a center in Ensenada, Mexico. (Source Accessed July 30, 2020)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

Names[edit]

Tibetan:
Wylie:

Other Transliterations in use:

  • Venerable Gyatrul Rinpoche
  • ADDNAMEHERE

Dates[edit]

Born: 1924
Died:

Affiliation[edit]

Payul Dhomang Monastery - Tulku Natsok

H.H. Dudjom Rinpoche - "In 1976, Rinpoche was appointed as H.H. Dudjom Rinpoche’s spiritual representative in America." Source

Education[edit]

Payul Dhomang Monastery

Other Biographical Information[edit]

Northern California Yeshe Nyingpo Center Website

Tashi Choling Website

Main Students[edit]

Main Teachers[edit]

Quotes[edit]

Writings About Gyatrul Rinpoche[edit]

Writings[edit]

Template:Footer