Zenkar, Alak

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཨ་ལགས་གཟན་དཀར་མཆོག་སྤྲུལ་ཐུབ་བསྟན་ཉི་མ་
Wylie a lags gzan dkar rin po che thub bstan nyi ma
English Phonetics Alak Zenkar Rinpoche
Sort Name Zenkar, Alak
Title Suffix Rinpoche
Zenkar Alak Lotsawa House.jpg
Other names
    • gzan dkar mchog sprul thub bstan nyi ma
    • a lags gzan dkar rin po che thub bstan nyi ma
    • gzan dkar rin po che
    • gzan dkar thub bstan nyi ma
    Alternate names
    • Alak Zenkar Rinpoche
    • Zenkar Rinpoche
    • Zenkar Rinpoché
    • Alak Zenkar Rinpoché
    • Alek Zenkar Rinpoche
    • Alak Zenkar Rinpoche Tupten Nyima
    • Tudeng Nima
    • Tudeng Nima Rinpoche
    Dates
    Birth:   1943


    Tibetan calendar dates

    About
    Primary Language:   Tibetan
    Primary Affiliation (Workplace)
    Director–Paltseg Tibetan Rare Texts Research Center (dpal brtsegs bod yig dpe rnying zhib 'jug khang); Creator and lead editor for the series Ancestor's Legacies (mes po'i shul bzhag)

    Biographical information

    Tudeng Nima is the 2nd Alak Zenkar Rinpoche. The 1st Alak Zenkar Rinpoche, Pema Ngödrup Rolpai Dorjé, lived from 1881 to 1943. For a short biography, see Tulku Thondup, Masters of Meditation and Miracles (Shambhala Publications, 1996), 275–77.

    Tudeng Nima Rinpoche is the Director of the Paltseg Tibetan Rare Texts Research Center, TBRC board member, visiting scholar at the University of Virginia, and board member of the China Association for Preservation and Development of Tibetan Culture. In 2000-2003, he was a Senior Research Scholar at Columbia University in the East Asian Institute. From 2004 to the present he has been a visiting scholar at the University of Virginia. Tudeng Nima Rinpoche has written many papers for which he has received numerous awards. He has rescued and reproduced thousands of important and rare Tibetan texts. He has made outstanding contributions to Tibetan culture and education and is renowned as one of the world’s leading Tibetan Buddhist scholars. (Adapted from BDRC September 17, 2020)

    Rigpa Wiki Bio

    Links
    Wiki Pages


    Buddha Nature Project
    Person description or short bio

    Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

    Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
    Position:
    Notes:
    All beings have Buddha-nature
    Position:
    If "Qualified", explain:
    Notes:
    Which Wheel Turning
    Position:
    Notes:
    Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
    Position:
    Notes:
    Zhentong vs Rangtong
    Position:
    Notes:
    Promotes how many vehicles?
    Position:
    Notes:
    Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
    Position:
    Notes:
    What is Buddha-nature?
    Position:
    Notes:
    Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
    Position:
    Notes:
    Causal nature of the vajrapāda
    Position:

    Names[edit]

    Tibetan:



    Wylie:

    Other Transliterations in use:

    Note: "gzan dkar" means "white shawl"


    Template:Footer