Tukwan, 3rd

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


བློ་བཟང་ཆོས་ཀྱི་ཉི་མ་
Wylie blo bzang chos kyi nyi ma
English Phonetics Thu'u bkwan blo bzang chos kyi nyi ma
Tukwan 03 Treasury of Lives.jpg
Other names
  • ཐུའུ་བཀྭན་༠༣་
    Alternate names
    • thu'u bkwan 3
    Dates
    Birth:   1737
    Death:   1802
    Place of birth:   Puntsok in Poro Langdru, Amdo


    Tibetan calendar dates

    About
    Religious Affiliation
    Gelug
    Links
    BDRC Link
    https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P170
    Treasury of Lives Link
    https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Lobzang-Chokyi-Nyima/3008
    Wiki Pages


    Buddha Nature Project
    Person description or short bio

    Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

    Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
    Position:
    Notes:
    All beings have Buddha-nature
    Position:
    If "Qualified", explain:
    Notes:
    Which Wheel Turning
    Position:
    Notes:
    Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
    Position:
    Notes:
    Zhentong vs Rangtong
    Position:
    Notes:
    Promotes how many vehicles?
    Position:
    Notes:
    Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
    Position:
    Notes:
    What is Buddha-nature?
    Position:
    Notes:
    Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
    Position:
    Notes:
    Causal nature of the vajrapāda
    Position:

    Template:Full Text Subpage Template:Footer