Trungpa, Chögyam

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཆོས་རྒྱ་དྲུང་པ་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་
Wylie chos rgya drung pa rin po che
English Phonetics Chögyam Trungpa Rinpoche
Name Suffix Rinpoche
Trungpa, Chogyam-Vimeo Clip.jpg
Other names
  • ཆོས་ཀྱི་རྒྱ་མཚོ་དྲུང་པ་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་
  • chos kyi rgya mtsho drung pa rin po che
  • chos rgya drung pa
Alternate names
  • Chögyam Trungpa Rinpoché
  • Chögyam Trungpa Rinpoche
  • Chogyam Trungpa
  • Chögyam Trungpa
  • Chögyi Gyatso
  • Chos-kyi Rgya-mtsho Drung-pa
Dates
Birth:   1940
Death:   1987


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Kagyu; Tibetan Buddhism
Religious Affiliation
Kagyu

Biographical information

Chogyam Trungpa (1940–1987)—meditation master, teacher, and artist—founded Naropa University in Boulder, Colorado, the first Buddhist-inspired university in North America; the Shambhala Training program; and an international association of meditation centers known as Shambhala International. He is the author of numerous books, including Shambhala: The Sacred Path of the Warrior, Cutting Through Spiritual Materialism, and The Myth of Freedom. (Source Accessed March 20, 2019)

See also the Shambhala biography online.

Links
BDRC Link (P851)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P851
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

Template:Footer