Tamphel, Khenpo Könchok

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


English Phonetics Khenpo Tamphel
Khenpo Tamphel.jpg
Alternate names
  • Khenpo Könchog Tamphel
Dates
Birth:   1975
Place of birth:   Ladhak


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Primary Affiliation (Workplace)
University of Vienna
Secondary Affiliation
Songtsen Library
Religious Affiliation
Drikung Kagyu

Biographical information

Khenpo Könchog Tamphel was born in 1975 in Ladakh. At the age of nine, he became a novice at Lamayuru Monastery, where he received a basic Dharma educationfor several years. There he also studied and practiced some of the Drikung Kagyü rituals. In 1987 he joined the Drikung Kagyu Institute in Dehra Dun, Indiafor advanced Buddhist studies. There he spent nine years studying the twelve main commentaries of the Masters of Nalanda and the Drikung Kagyu treatises such as the Gong Chig, 'The Heart of the Mahayana Sutras', etc., under the skilful guidance of Khenpo Togdol Rinpoche , Khenpo Könchog Mönlam,Khenpo Könchog Tashi and Khenchen Könchog Gyaltsen Rinpoche . After completing his studies in 1996, he traveled to Europe and Southeast Asia as translator of SH Drikung Kyabgon Chetsang. He also taught at Drikung Kagyü Centers in Malaysia, Singapore, North America, Estonia and Latvia.

In the meantime, he took part in a one-year translation course English-Tibetan in Dharamsala and then spent a year studying works by Maitreya at the Dzongsar Institute. for several years he was the resident Khenpo in the Songtsen Library in Dehra Dun. In addition to his teachings in the library, he has translated some rare Drikung Kagyü texts into English and has published some English-language books. Since 2015 he lives in Vienna and works at the University of Vienna. Incidentally, he continues to translate texts from Tibetan into English. (Source Accessed Sept 23, 2020)

Links
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: