Rong zom chos kyi bzang po

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


རོང་ཟོམ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་བཟང་པོ་
Wylie rong zom chos kyi bzang po
English Phonetics Rongzom Chökyi Zangpo
Sort Name Rongzom Chökyi Zangpo
Other names
  • རོང་ཟོམ་པ་
  • རོང་ཟོམ་པཎྜི་ཏ་
  • rong zom pa
  • rong zom paN+Di ta
Dates
Birth:   1042
Death:   1136
Notes on dates:   The dates 1042–1136 derive from BDRC. Alternative dates of 1012–1088 are given in The Princeton Dictionary of Buddhism (2014).


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Water
Animal Horse
Rab Jyung 1
About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Is emanation of
Vairotsana

Biographical information

Links
BDRC Link (P3816)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P3816
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Rongzom-Chokyi-Zangpo/6194
Wiki Pages
Tertön Gyatsa Information from the Rinchen Terdzö
[edit]

The full Tertön Gyatsa text can be found at the following page: Volume 1 (ཀ), 341-765, 1a1-213a4.

Name in Gyatsa: པཎ་ཆེན་རོང་ཟོམ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་བཟང་པོ་ (paN chen rong zom chos kyi bzang po)

Page #s for bio of this person: 518 to 519

Folio #s for bio of this person: 89b5 to 90a1

།ལོ་ཆེན་བཻ་རོ་དངོས་བྱོན་གངས་རིའི་ལྗོངས་ཙམ་ན་ཕུལ་དུ་བྱུང་བའི་པཎྜི་ཏ་ཆེན་པོ་རོང་ཟོམ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་བཟང་པོས་ཀྱང་ཟབ་གཏེར་འགའ་ཞིག་བཞེས་པར་གྲགས་ཀྱང་བར་སྐབས་ནས་རྒྱུན་བྱུང་མིན་མ་ངེས། ཕྱིས་འདིར་རྗེ་བླ་མ་མདོ་སྔགས་གླིང་པར་མཁའ་འགྲོ་མ་རིགས་བྱེད་རྩལ་གྱི་གསང་སྒྲུབ་ཀྱི་གཞུང་ངོ་མཚར་ཅན་ཡང་གཏེར་དུ་བབས་པ་ཁོ་བོས་ཀྱང་སྐལ་པ་བཟང་པོའི་དཔྱིད་དུ་ནོས་ཤིང་། རོང་པ་ཆེན་པོའི་རྣམ་པར་ཐར་པ་ནི་རྒྱ་ཆེར་ཡོངས་སུ་གྲགས་པས་འདིར་སྨོས་མ་དགོས་སོ།

lo chen bai ro dngos byon gangs ri'i ljongs tsam na phul du byung ba'i paN+Di ta chen po rong zom chos kyi bzang pos kyang zab gter 'ga' zhig bzhes par grags kyang bar skabs nas rgyun byung min ma nges/_phyis 'dir rje bla ma mdo sngags gling par mkha' 'gro ma rigs byed rtsal gyi gsang sgrub kyi gzhung ngo mtshar can yang gter du babs pa kho bos kyang skal pa bzang po'i dpyid du nos shing /_rong pa chen po'i rnam par thar pa ni rgya cher yongs su grags pas 'dir smos ma dgos so

Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
An important figure in the renaissance of the Rnying ma tradition in Tibet. His collected works in two volumes include the Rdzogs pa chen po’i lta sgom (Instructions on Cultivating the View of the Great Perfection) and a seminal work on sdom gsum (three codes) Dam tshig mdo rgyas. He was learned in the older traditions based on earlier translations and in the new traditions that spread after the return of the translators Rin chen bzang po and Rngog Legs pa'i shes rab. Traditionally, he is said to be the recipient of teachings deriving from Heshang Moheyan, Vairocana, and Vimalamitra—important figures of the early dissemination (snga dar)— and it is said that upon meeting Atiśa Dīpaṃkaraśrījñāna after his arrival in Tibet, Atiśa considered him a manifestation of his teacher Nag po pa (Kṛṣṇapāda). Rong zom instructed many important figures of the day, including the translator Mar pa, prior to his departure for India. (Source: "Rong zom Chos kyi bzang po." In The Princeton Dictionary of Buddhism, 720–1. Princeton University Press, 2014. http://www.jstor.org/stable/j.ctt46n41q.27.)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: