Rngog legs pa'i shes rab

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


རྔོག་ལེགས་པའི་ཤེས་རབ་
Wylie rngog legs pa'i shes rab
English Phonetics Ngok Lekpai Sherab
Rngog legs pa'i shes rab.jpg
Other names
  • རྔོག་ལོ་ཆུང་
  • རྔོག་ལོ་ཙཱ་བ་ལེགས་པའི་ཤེས་རབ་
  • rngog lo chung
  • rngog lo tsA ba legs pa'i shes rab
Dates
Birth:   10th Century


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Kadam
Familial Relations
Uncle of rngog blo ldan shes rab
Primary Professional Affiliation
gsang phu ne'u thog
Teachers
Atīśa · rin chen bzang po
Students
rngog blo ldan shes rab

Biographical information

Founded gsang phu ne'u thog in 1072.

Links
BDRC Link (P3389)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P3389
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Ngok-Lots%C4%81wa-Lekpai-Sherab/P3389
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
An important 10th century Kadam master that was one of the main Tibetan students of Atiśa and the uncle of the famed translator Ngok Lotsāwa Loden Sherab. Lekpai Sherab founded the influential monastic university Sungpu Neutok in 1072.

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: