Ringu Tulku

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Ringu Tulku
English Phonetics Ringu Tulku
Name Suffix Rinpoche
Ringu Tulku-267x358.jpg
Alternate names
  • རི་མགུལ་སྤྲུལ་སྐུ།
  • ri mgul sprul sku
  • Ringu Tulku Rinpoche
Dates
Birth:   1952
Place of birth:   Kham Lingtsang, in eastern Tibet


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Primary Affiliation (Workplace)
Bodhicharya International
Religious Affiliation
Kagyu

Biographical information

Ringu Tulku Rinpoche was born in Kham Lingtsang, in eastern Tibet, and recognized by His Holiness the Sixteenth Gyalwang Karmapa as the incarnation of one of the tulkus of a Kagyüpa monastery in his home province. When asked to introduce himself during an interview with Alexander Berzin's Study Buddhism website, he replied, "My name is Ringu Tulku. Ringu is the name of my monastery, which is in Eastern Tibet. I myself was mainly educated in Sikkim, India. I studied under different khenpos and lamas, but I consider Dilgo Khentse Rinpoche and the 16th Karmapa as my main teachers. I received all my ordinations from them, but I’ve also had the opportunity to receive teachings from all four schools of Tibetan Buddhism." (Source: Study Buddhism)

Ringu Tulku Rinpoche is a Tibetan Buddhist Master of the Kagyu Order. He was trained in all schools of Tibetan Buddhism under many great masters such as HH the 16th Gyalwa Karmapa and HH Dilgo Khentse Rinpoche. He took his formal education at Namgyal Institute of Tibetology, Gangtok and Sampurnananda Sanskrit University, Varanasi, India and has served as Professor of Tibetology in Sikkim for 17 years. His doctoral thesis was on the Ecumenical Movement in Tibet.

Since 1990 he has been traveling and teaching Buddhism and meditation at more than 50 Universities, Institutes and Buddhist Centres in Europe, USA, Canada, Australia and Asia. He also participates in various interfaith dialogues. He authored several books on Buddhism as well as some children’s books both in Tibetan and European languages.

He founded Bodhicharya (www.bodhicharya.org ), an international organization that coordinates the worldwide activities to preserve and transmit Buddhist teachings, to promote inter-cultural dialogues and educational & social projects. He also founded Rigul Trust which supports his projects in his birthplace, Rigul, Tibet (www.rigultrust.org ).

Rinpoche is the Official Representative of His Holiness the 17th Karmapa for Europe and the Founder of Karmapa Foundation Europe (www.karmapafoundation.eu).

(Source: Bodhicharya.org)

Videos:

Links
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

Template:Footer