Nāgārjuna

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Nāgārjuna on the DRL

ཀླུ་སྒྲུབ་
Wylie klu sgrub
Romanized Sanskrit Nāgārjuna
Thangka by Shawo Thar, 2003. View full painting on Himalayan Art Resources
  
Painting by Pema Namdol Thaye Courtesy of Padma Studios
Other names
  • འཕགས་པ་ཀླུ་སྒྲུབ་
  • སློབ་དཔོན་ཆེན་པོ་ནཱ་གརྫུ་ན་
  • སློབ་དཔོན་ཀླུ་སྒྲུབ་
  • 'phags pa klu sgrub
  • slob dpon chen po nA gardzu na
  • slob dpon klu sgrub
Alternate names
  • Ārya Nāgārjuna
Dates
Birth:   ca. 2nd century


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Students
Śavaripa · Āryadeva

Other Biographical info:

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P4954
Wiki Pages
Notes

Generally speaking this can refer to, at least, two individuals: the early philosopher who founded the Madhyamaka school and a later mahāsiddha counted in Tibetan as one of the rig 'dzin brgyad. In terms of the RTZ, this figure generally refers to the later Nāgārjuna.

Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Nāgārjuna was the c. 2nd century founder of the Madhyamaka school of Buddhist philosophy. He is eulogized in the Tibetan tradition as one of the group of great Indian scholars known as the Six Ornaments, though he is equally renown in the Chinese and other East Asian Buddhist traditions. He was the first major Mahāyāna philosopher and his Mūlamadhyamakakārikā became the standard exposition for the Mahāyāna view of emptiness (śūnyatā) as presented in the Prajñāpāramitā Sūtras.

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: